205 Hickory St Sweeny, TX 77480
Estimated Value: $155,000 - $199,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,304
Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 205 Hickory St, Sweeny, TX 77480 and is currently estimated at $180,499, approximately $138 per square foot. 205 Hickory St is a home located in Brazoria County with nearby schools including Sweeny Elementary School, Sweeny Junior High School, and Sweeny High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 2024
Sold by
Payne Howard Roy and Payne Carolyn Jean
Bought by
Doolen John T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2009
Sold by
Payne Howard Roy and Payne Carolyn Jean
Bought by
Adams Cameron H and Adams Sherry D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2005
Sold by
Maricle Curtis E and Maricle Ollie C
Bought by
Payne Howard Roy and Payne Carolyn J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 1999
Sold by
Mclaren Darlene and Ryan Nina
Bought by
Ryan Nelson G and Ryan Nina
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doolen John T | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Adams Cameron H | $60,000 | None Available | |
| Payne Howard Roy | -- | -- | |
| Ryan Nelson G | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Adams Cameron H | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,223 | $173,040 | $42,470 | $130,570 |
| 2023 | $2,223 | $148,661 | $42,470 | $146,020 |
| 2022 | $3,591 | $135,146 | $29,730 | $118,220 |
| 2021 | $3,445 | $122,860 | $25,480 | $97,380 |
| 2020 | $3,398 | $122,860 | $25,480 | $97,380 |
| 2019 | $3,189 | $103,550 | $21,230 | $82,320 |
| 2018 | $3,064 | $101,110 | $14,650 | $86,460 |
| 2017 | $2,799 | $91,310 | $14,650 | $76,660 |
| 2016 | $2,580 | $91,310 | $14,650 | $76,660 |
| 2015 | $1,868 | $76,510 | $12,740 | $63,770 |
| 2014 | $1,868 | $77,530 | $12,740 | $64,790 |
Source: Public Records
Map