NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $189,000 - $201,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
771 Sq Ft
871 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2023

Last sale price $200,000 $259 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,348 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Clubhouse
  • End Unit
  • Great Room
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Corner Lot
  • Heated Community Pool

About This Home

As of March 2023

Welcome home to this wonderful first floor unit that is ready for you! A coveted ground floor/corner unit with extra windows! There are 2 patios, one off the master bedroom and one off the living room. Lots of updating in 2019 to include Quarts kitchen counters. You will love how spacious this unit feels with all the natural light and high ceilings. A perfect get away.!
This development has Beautiful landscaped grounds with 2 Sparkling pools, Jacuzzi and Clubhouse. HOA dues include water, sewer, trash and cable. Complex is centrally located to shopping/dining and 2 major freeways.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katrina Deist-Zemar

Realty ONE Group License #BR039065000 Listed on: 02/21/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Laura Oman

West USA Realty License #SA629719000

West USA Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $521

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • End Unit

HOA Fees

  • $265 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 771 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2022
  • Central Air
  • Heating Available
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 134
  • Assessor Parcel Number 218-16-097-A

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, roof replacement, insurance, water, sewer, trash, cable TV, front yard maint, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Sun Valley Villas Association, Phone Number (480) 924-6003
  • Sun Valley Villas 2 Amd Lot 127 152, 227 252 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$521

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$265 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: University & Sossaman
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 265.0
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2019
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2019
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2019
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Subdivision Name: SUN VALLEY VILLAS 2 AMD LOT 127-152, 227-252
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: A
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 259.4
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Stacked Washer/Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Non-laminate Counter
  • Living Area: 771.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Desert Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level, Neighbor Above, End Unit, Ground Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Built-Up, Other

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 265.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Sun Valley Villas
  • Phone: 480-924-6003
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 150.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 530.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 250.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Roof Replacement, Insurance, Water, Sewer, Trash, Cable TV, Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Salk Elementary School
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fremont Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 872.0
  • Parcel #: 218-16-097-A

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 521.0
  • Tax Book Number: 218.0
  • Tax Lot: 134
  • Tax Map Number: 16.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2025
Sold by
Sullivan Thomas and Sullivan Janelle
Bought by
Feaker Mason
Current Estimated Value
$194,958

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2023
Closed on
Mar 20, 2023
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.72%
Views
73

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2020
Sold by
Estate Of David W Bowe
Bought by
Bowe Faye

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2019
Closed on
Jun 18, 2019
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.32%
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2005
Sold by
Nowlin Uza Amy and Nowlin Amy
Bought by
Noguera Fernando

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,076
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2001
Sold by
Buck Dorothy A
Bought by
Nowlin Amy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,500
Interest Rate
9.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2001
Sold by
Psig One Lp
Bought by
Buck Dorothy A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Feaker Mason $200,000 First American Title Insurance
Sullivan Thomas $200,000 First American Title Insurance
Bowe Faye -- None Available
Bowe David $120,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Noguera Fernando $90,800 Dhi Title Of Arizona Inc
Nowlin Amy $78,500 Capital Title Agency Inc
Buck Dorothy A $74,172 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bowe David $96,000
Previous Owner Noguera Fernando $88,076
Previous Owner Nowlin Amy $78,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2023 03/20/23 Sold $200,000 -4.7% $259 / Sq Ft
02/27/2023 02/27/23 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2023 02/21/23 For Sale $209,900 +74.9% $272 / Sq Ft
06/27/2019 06/27/19 Sold $120,000 0.0% $156 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2019 05/20/19 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2019 05/12/19 Price Changed $120,000 -4.0% $156 / Sq Ft
03/28/2019 03/28/19 For Sale $125,000 +26.9% $162 / Sq Ft
07/21/2014 07/21/14 Sold $98,500 -6.2% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/19/2014 06/19/14 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2014 06/16/14 For Sale $105,000 0.0% $78 / Sq Ft
03/15/2013 03/15/13 Rented $525 0.0% --
03/14/2013 03/14/13 Under Contract -- -- --
02/04/2013 02/04/13 For Rent $525 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $527 $6,345 -- --
2024 $628 $6,043 -- --
2023 $628 $14,350 $2,870 $11,480
2022 $521 $10,650 $2,130 $8,520
2021 $535 $9,410 $1,880 $7,530
2020 $528 $8,470 $1,690 $6,780
2019 $489 $8,210 $1,640 $6,570
2018 $467 $7,060 $1,410 $5,650
2017 $452 $6,650 $1,330 $5,320
2016 $444 $5,670 $1,130 $4,540
2015 $419 $5,600 $1,120 $4,480

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6522959

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 218-16-097A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.