NOT LISTED FOR SALE

205 Valley Dr Americus, GA 31709

Estimated Value: $211,075

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,496 Sq Ft
$85/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 11, 2026

Last sale price $225,000 $90 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,335 / mo

179 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home located in a quiet, well-kept neighborhood! Step inside to find beautiful wood and tile floors, a cozy fireplace, and a kitchen built for entertaining with concrete countertops, tile backsplash, bar with sink, and a warming drawer. The spacious primary suite features double closets and a luxurious bath. Enjoy outdoor living in the private backyard with a great patio perfect for entertaining. Extras include storm, windows, sprinkler system, eck, generator and tasteful finishes throughout. A perfect blend of comfort and style. CALL Mary Kathryn today 229-938-8541

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Kathryn Davis

Whaley Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 2295961000 License #116019 Listed on: 07/21/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Out of Area

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,515

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 30,056 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,496 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,515

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence,Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.69
  • Subdivision Name: No Recorded Subdivision
  • Directions: From Whaley Realty, Inc. located at 400 W Lamar Head east on W Lamar St toward S Hampton St Turn right onto S Lee St Turn right onto Columbia Ave Turn right onto Valley Dr. The home will be on the right. Look for our Whaley Realty sign.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Attribution Contact: 2295961000
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Cooktop
  • Has Basement: true
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Den, Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Living Room, Bookcases, Kitchen Island, Separate Shower, Wet Bar
  • Living Area: 2496

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Curb & Gutter
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open Patio/Deck

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30056.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2515
  • Tax Book Number: B 108H
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2025
Closed on
Feb 11, 2026
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-18.18%
Views
222
Current Estimated Value
$211,075

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$13,925
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.66%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$149,852
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$81,402

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2002
Sold by
Wilch Larry D and Wilch Kat
Bought by
Holloway Leon B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2001
Sold by
Johansen Brent P
Bought by
Wilch Larry D and Wilch Kat

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 1988
Bought by
Johansen Brent P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 1988
Bought by
Jones Louise Mcken

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1964
Bought by
Jones Phil and Jones H
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Davis Amy $225,000 --
Holloway Leon B $149,500 --
Wilch Larry D $143,000 --
Johansen Brent P $88,000 --
Jones Louise Mcken -- --
Jones Phil -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Davis Amy $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Sold $225,000 -8.2% $90 / Sq Ft
01/17/2026 01/17/26 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Price Changed $245,000 -3.9% $98 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Price Changed $255,000 -3.8% $102 / Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Price Changed $265,000 -3.6% $106 / Sq Ft
07/21/2025 07/21/25 For Sale $275,000 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Americus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,500 $56,800 $6,960 $49,840
2024 $2,500 $56,800 $6,960 $49,840
2023 $2,446 $56,800 $6,960 $49,840
2022 $1,656 $56,800 $6,960 $49,840
2021 $2,449 $56,800 $6,960 $49,840
2020 $2,507 $56,800 $6,960 $49,840
2019 $2,655 $56,800 $6,960 $49,840
2018 $1,723 $56,800 $6,960 $49,840
2017 $1,723 $56,800 $6,960 $49,840
2016 $2,447 $56,800 $6,960 $49,840
2015 $1,773 $59,920 $6,960 $52,960
2014 $1,776 $59,920 $6,960 $52,960
2013 -- $59,920 $6,960 $52,960
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Americus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 907215

APN: 63-6-4

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.