$150,000

205 Vogel Ave Ottumwa, IA 52501

Estimated payment $993/month

Total Views 1,069
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,278 Sq Ft
$117 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath residence offering 1,278 sq. ft. of inviting living space. From the spacious dining room perfect for meals to the full basement with plenty of storage, this home combines comfort and practicality. Step outside to a fenced backyard, ideal for outdoor activities or letting pets roam safely. The detached 1-car garage adds convenience and extra space. Nestled in a quiet, friendly neighborhood, this property is a perfect blend of charm, functionality, and potential.

Listing Agent

Derek Gates

Ottumwa Realty License #*** Listed on: 05/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Parking

  • 1

Interior Spaces

  • Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions are 53x133
  • Forced Air Heating System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC19073
  • Subdivision Name: VOGEL PLACE ADD
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: Full
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 53X133
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,302 $141,050 $15,420 $125,630
2024 $2,302 $130,070 $15,420 $114,650
2023 $2,262 $130,070 $15,420 $114,650
2022 $2,278 $103,530 $15,420 $88,110
2021 $2,490 $98,070 $15,420 $82,650
2020 $2,002 $86,660 $15,420 $71,240
2019 $2,052 $86,660 $0 $0
2018 $1,986 $86,660 $0 $0
2017 $1,986 $86,660 $0 $0
2016 $2,254 $98,914 $0 $0
2015 $2,258 $98,914 $0 $0
2014 $2,228 $98,914 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $150,000 -8.5% $117 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Price Changed $164,000 -3.0% $128 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 For Sale $169,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft

Ottumwa Realty

(641) 943-6253

Section Image

#1 Reason to call me if you are buying or selling, I'm great to work with and I return phone calls!

With 18 years of banking experience, I transitioned successfully to a prominent role in real estate. Formerly a branch manager at US Bank and C1st Credit Union, and most recently the Vice President of Residential Mortgage at First State Bank, I offer extensive financial expertise to clients.

My professional journey showcases a strategic mindset, keen opportunities' sense, and

Derek's Other Listings

  • 205 Vogel Ave, Ottumwa, IA 52501

    $164,000 $5K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,278 Sq Ft
    • 205 Vogel Ave
    • Ottumwa, IA

    Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath residence offering 1,278 sq. ft. of inviting living space. From the spacious dining room perfect for meals to the full basement with plenty of storage, this home combines comfort and practicality. Step outside to a fenced backyard, ideal for outdoor activities or letting pets roam safely. The detached 1-car garage adds convenience and extra space.

    Derek Gates Ottumwa Realty

    Section Image
  • 125 W Alta Vista Ave, Ottumwa, IA 52501

    $258,000 $1K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,364 Sq Ft
    • 125 W Alta Vista Ave
    • Ottumwa, IA

    This Is Not a Remodel — It’s a Rebuild. 125 W Alta Vista was taken down to the studs and completely reimagined. The transformation is so dramatic the neighbors had to stop and ask if it’s the same house. Nearly everything you see is brand new, making this home feel like new construction in an established location. New drywall, plumbing, electrical, flooring, windows, roof, furnace, and central

    Derek Gates Ottumwa Realty

    Section Image
  • 323 E Manning Ave, Ottumwa, IA 52501

    $239,000 $6K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 912 Sq Ft
    • 323 E Manning Ave
    • Ottumwa, IA

    Completely updated and move-in ready! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home near the country club and features a finished basement. The home includes an attached 2-car garage plus a 30x30 Morton building behind the house with in-floor heat, ideal for hobbies, storage, or a workshop. Thoughtful updates throughout give this home a fresh, modern feel while maintaining its practical layout. Convenient location