2050 Barnes Rd Suffolk, VA 23437
Holy Neck NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $325,000 - $427,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,344
Sq Ft
$281/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2050 Barnes Rd, Suffolk, VA 23437 and is currently estimated at $377,983, approximately $281 per square foot. 2050 Barnes Rd is a home located in Suffolk City with nearby schools including Southwestern Elementary School, Forest Glen Middle School, and Lakeland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2016
Sold by
Dawson Robert L and Pulley Franklin C
Bought by
Pulley Franklin C and Pitts Katie L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$169,000
Outstanding Balance
$133,082
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$244,901
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2015
Sold by
Wlg Properties Llc
Bought by
Dawson Robert L and Pulley Franklin C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$39,200
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
Land Contract Argmt. Of Sale
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pulley Franklin C | -- | None Available | |
| Dawson Robert L | $49,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pulley Franklin C | $169,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dawson Robert L | $39,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,127 | $343,600 | $110,900 | $232,700 |
| 2024 | $4,127 | $315,600 | $100,800 | $214,800 |
| 2023 | $3,770 | $306,300 | $100,800 | $205,500 |
| 2022 | $2,979 | $273,300 | $100,800 | $172,500 |
| 2021 | $2,817 | $253,800 | $100,800 | $153,000 |
| 2020 | $2,701 | $243,300 | $100,800 | $142,500 |
| 2019 | $2,701 | $243,300 | $100,800 | $142,500 |
| 2018 | $2,585 | $225,800 | $84,000 | $141,800 |
| 2017 | $2,358 | $220,400 | $84,000 | $136,400 |
| 2016 | $1,191 | $111,300 | $84,000 | $27,300 |
| 2015 | -- | $66,200 | $66,200 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map