2056 Central Ave Indianapolis, IN 46202
Near Northside NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,364/month
About This Lot
THIS IS AN OPPORTUNITY YOU'LL WANT TO GRAB! Since 2020, In Herron Morton, THE AVERAGE NEW CONTSTRUCTION HOME HAS SOLD FOR OVER $849,000, PLUS WITH AN AVERAGE CLOSED NEW SALES PRICE IN THE LAST YEAR ALONE OVER $957,000, It's Clear THIS NEIGHBORHOOD IS HOT, VIBRANT, DESIRABLE, & GROWING. PLUS the next most Active & comparable Herron Morton Lot is at cross street, costs 5K more, & is .14 acre VS.16 here! Whether You're an INVESTOR SEEKING A HIGH-RETURN BUILD, PLANNING A PERSONAL DREAM HOME, OR JUST WANT TO SECURE A LOT NOW FOR FUTURE PLANS, THIS .16-ACRE LOT (40' X 176') WITH MATURE TREES IS A RARE OPPORTUNITY That Deserves Serious Consideration. Some Perks Of This Homesite- NO HOA FEES, SELECT WHATEVER BUILDER YOU WANT, CONVIENENT WEST/EAST FACING ELEVATED LOT THAT SUPPORTS OPTIMAL INTERIOR NATURAL LIGHT & IS ONLY 7 MIN TO MONUMENT CIRCLE, IU LAW & MED SCHOOLS, & EVEN CLOSER TO THE EXPANDING METHODIST HOSPITAL CAMPUS | 2 MIN TO HERRON HIGH SCHOOL & OAKS ACADEMY LOWER SCHOOL, 5 MIN TO OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL. ENJOY TINDER STREET, FOUNDRY PROVISIONS, GOOSE THE MARKET, MASHCRAFT, BABY'S & OTHER NEARBY FAVORITES ALL A HOP, SKIP & JUMP AWAY ALONG WITH BEING MOMENTS FROM MASS AVE/THE BOTTLEWORKS DISTRICT FOR TOP DINING/ENTERTAINMENT. QUICK ACCESS TO THE MONNON & FALL CREEK TRAILS FOR EASY CONNECTIONS TO MIDTOWN, BROAD RIPPLE, & BEYOND | QUICK 25-30 MIN REVERSE COMMUTE To Hamilton, Boone, Hendricks, Hancock & Johnson Counties. So, WHETHER YOU'RE READY TO BUILD NOW OR LATER, SEIEZE THE CHANCE TO OWN THIS GREAT LOT IN HERRON MORTON. 2056 CENTRAL IS A SMART MOVE IN A SOUGHT-AFTER LOCATION! Note: THE HOUSE CONSTRUCTION PLANS, SHOWN IN PHOTOS, REFLECT WHAT IHPC AND THE NEIGHBORHOOD HAVE ALREADY APPROVED. Upon Request IN PA, For additional $4,000, The Seller Will License The Construction Of This Plan On This Lot & Transfer The COA/Approval To The Buyer & Builder U Select. Also Keep In Mind That The COA/Approval Applies To Footprint & Elevations ONLY & The Interior Of The Plan Can Be T
Listing Agent
To Help U Move Inc Brokerage Email: mitch@ToHelpUmove.com License #RB14042173 Listed on: 05/07/2026
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,276
Lot Details
- 7,144 Sq Ft Lot
- Mature Trees
Location
- City Lot
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Herron Morton Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 265
- Assessor Parcel Number 490636219186000101
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,276 | $95,900 | $95,900 | -- |
| 2024 | $4,756 | $95,900 | $95,900 | -- |
| 2023 | $4,756 | $197,600 | $95,900 | $101,700 |
| 2022 | $5,891 | $193,100 | $95,900 | $97,200 |
| 2021 | $3,312 | $138,400 | $42,800 | $95,600 |
| 2020 | $5,065 | $135,000 | $42,800 | $92,200 |
| 2019 | $3,673 | $135,000 | $42,800 | $92,200 |
| 2018 | $3,257 | $132,100 | $42,800 | $89,300 |
| 2017 | $2,746 | $124,300 | $42,800 | $81,500 |
| 2016 | $2,568 | $118,600 | $42,800 | $75,800 |
| 2014 | $2,519 | $116,500 | $42,800 | $73,700 |
| 2013 | $2,397 | $115,300 | $42,800 | $72,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | For Sale | $220,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $150,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $150,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®
MLS Number: 22100188
APN: 49-06-36-219-186.000-101
- 2057 N New Jersey St
- 2041 N New Jersey St
- 2101 N New Jersey St
- 2038 Ruckle St
- 2020 Ruckle St
- 2026 N New Jersey St
- 2014 N New Jersey St
- 2009 Ruckle St
- 608 E 21st St
- 2156 N Alabama St
- 2160 N Alabama St
- 2050 N Delaware St
- 2045 N Broadway St
- 1822 Central Ave
- 2023 Broadway St
- 932 N Broadway St Unit 4
- 2245 N Alabama St
- 2258 Central Ave Unit D
- 1833 N New Jersey St
- 2038 N College Ave
- 2136 Central Ave
- 2049 N Alabama St
- 2011 N Alabama St
- 2124 Broadway Unit #4 St
- 306 E 19th St Unit 306 E 19th St - Unit 1B
- 2205 N Delaware St
- 2060 N Delaware St Unit 10
- 2031 Broadway St Unit Broadway
- 2141 N Talbott St
- 1813 Livery Way
- 2318 N New Jersey St Unit SI ID1364144P
- 2145 Coretta Way
- 2128 N Pennsylvania St Unit 4
- 2134 N Pennsylvania St
- 1701 N Central Ave
- 1839 Unit B N Talbott St
- 1949 Carrollton Ave
- 2131 N Meridian St
- 2161 N Meridian St Unit 4