NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $294,000 - $338,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
1,735 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 23, 2025

Last sale price $305,000 $176 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,944 / mo

36 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

Walk into value with this brick-front cape cod style home located blocks from midlothian turnpike! With 5 total bedrooms, you will be able to create the perfect space for yourself and/or have a space for everyone in your family! Past the kitchen you will find a grand first floor primary with fireplace, ensuite, & spacious walk-in closet! The backyard boasts ample spaces to entertain in your fully fenced in space or enjoy a crisp autumn night by your fire pit. The amazing location offers easy access to some of Southside RVA's best restaurants, breweries, & more! With some slight cosmetic touches, this 1700+ house could easliy transform into the home of your dreams! Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bilal Wallace

Samson Properties License #0225244964 Listed on: 10/25/2024

Samson Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Fel San

Plentura Realty LLC License #0225271997

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,120

Year Built

  • Built in 1944

Lot Details

  • 7,501 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as R-5

Interior Spaces

  • 1,735 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 21
  • Assessor Parcel Number S004-2908-004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,120

Year Built

Built in 1944

Lot Details

7,501 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1944
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1722
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Recessed Lighting
  • Living Area: 1735.0
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Privacy
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick, Drywall, Frame, Other

• Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: River City

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: S004-2908-004
  • Zoning Description: R-5
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3120.0
  • Tax Lot: 21

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Swansboro
  • High School: Richmond High School for the Arts

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2024
Closed on
Jan 10, 2025
Sold by
Johnson Jalen C
Bought by
East37 Llc
Seller's Agent
Bilal Wallace
Samson Properties
Buyer's Agent
Fel San
Plentura Realty LLC
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.17%
Views
188
Current Estimated Value
$310,959

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,959
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.50%
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Outstanding Balance
$243,690
Interest Rate
18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$67,269

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2022
Closed on
May 13, 2022
List Price
$264,500
Sold Price
$273,500
Premium/Discount to List
$9,000
3.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.14%
Original Mortgage
$13,675
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2018
Closed on
Feb 1, 2018
List Price
$129,950
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,950
-7.66%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.33%
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2010
Sold by
Asuen Osayiwense
Bought by
206 E 37Th Street Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2008
Sold by
Akuiyibo Preye
Bought by
Asuen Osayiwense

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2006
Sold by
Raudall Brian
Bought by
Akuiyibo Preye

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$22,000
Interest Rate
6.41%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
East37 Llc $305,000 Wfg National Title
Johnson Jalen C $273,500 First American Title
Evans Roger T $120,000 Attorney
206 E 37Th Street Trust $18,000 --
Asuen Osayiwense $170,000 --
Akuiyibo Preye $110,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open East37 Llc $244,000
Previous Owner Johnson Jalen C $13,675
Previous Owner Evans Roger T $96,000
Previous Owner Asuen Osayiwense $170,000
Previous Owner Akuiyibo Preye $22,000
Previous Owner Akuiyibo Preye $88,000
Previous Owner Akuiyibo Preye $22,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/23/2025 01/23/25 Sold $305,000 0.0% $176 / Sq Ft
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2024 11/20/24 Price Changed $305,000 -3.2% $176 / Sq Ft
11/07/2024 11/07/24 For Sale $315,000 +15.2% $182 / Sq Ft
05/17/2022 05/17/22 Sold $273,500 +3.4% $158 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/13/2022 04/13/22 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2022 04/03/22 For Sale $264,500 -3.3% $152 / Sq Ft
03/23/2022 03/23/22 Off Market $273,500 -- --
03/13/2022 03/13/22 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2022 03/10/22 For Sale $259,500 +116.3% $150 / Sq Ft
02/13/2018 02/13/18 Sold $120,000 -7.7% $68 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/13/2018 01/13/18 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2018 01/04/18 For Sale $129,950 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,132 $296,000 $56,000 $240,000
2025 $3,132 $261,000 $56,000 $205,000
2024 $3,120 $260,000 $56,000 $204,000
2023 $3,048 $254,000 $56,000 $198,000
2022 $2,148 $179,000 $40,000 $139,000
2020 $1,491 $137,000 $15,000 $122,000
2019 $1,296 $125,000 $15,000 $110,000
2018 $1,212 $118,000 $10,000 $108,000
2017 $1,320 $110,000 $10,000 $100,000
2016 $1,116 $110,000 $10,000 $100,000
2015 $1,002 $110,000 $10,000 $100,000
2014 $1,002 $109,000 $18,000 $91,000

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2428369

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: S004-2908-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.