$385,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

206 Gale Ave Meriden, CT 06450

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,861 Sq Ft
0.42 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$207 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Covered Deck
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Attic
  • Floor Furnace
  • 4-minute walk to Ceppa Field

About This Home

As of April 2026

Highest & Best offers by 2/22 12:00PM. Welcome to 206 Gale Ave Meriden, This freshly painted, well-maintained 3 bedroom home offers comfort, space, and valuable updates in a quiet residential neighborhood, convenient to shopping, dining, schools and major commuter routes. The standout feature is the massive primary bedroom, providing an exceptional retreat with generous space. Ample closet space throughout the home ensures excellent storage for everyday living. The functional layout includes main-level laundry, adding ease and convenience to your daily routine. Recent improvements include a 1year old roof, offering peace of mind for years to come. Step outside to enjoy the backyard featuring a Purple leaf all seasons gazebo, ideal for relaxing or entertaining year-round. with bright living areas, a practical floor plan, and thoughtful updates, this move-in-ready home still offers room to personalize. Located in an established Meriden neighborhood, this is an opportunity you won't want to miss. Schedule your private showing today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deborah Mendillo

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (203) 239-2553 License #RES.0761550 Listed on: 02/05/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Vanessa Harris

RE/MAX One License #RES.0823139

RE/MAX One

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,645

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Interior Spaces

  • 1,861 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Range Hood
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Floor Furnace
  • Radiator
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Fuel Tank Located in Basement

Additional Features

  • Covered Deck
  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1180969

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,645

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: South Meriden
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1861
  • Total Sq Ft: 1861
  • Year Built: 1920
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Remarks Public Addendum: AS-IS
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: N. Colony Rd to S Broad St to Hall Ave to Gale Ave.
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Street Type: Avenue
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 239-2553
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Attic Description: Floored, Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Full, Full With Hatchway
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Covered Deck
  • Exterior Siding: Aluminum
  • Foundation Type: Brick, Stone
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle Gable

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.42
  • Lot Description: Fence - Privacy Fence - Full Level Lot
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Parcel #: 1180969

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 5645

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Casimir Pulaski
  • High School: Francis T. Maloney

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 7, 2022
Closed on
Mar 4, 2022
Sold by
Jpmg Properties Llc
Bought by
Villanueva Jessica
Seller's Agent
Mary-Anne Gorey
Century 21 AllPoints Realty
Buyer's Agent
Deborah Mendillo
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$244,322
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,578
-2.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.80%
Original Mortgage
$232,106
Outstanding Balance
$214,270
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$159,616

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2021
Closed on
Jul 22, 2021
Jeff Petersen
Century 21 AllPoints Realty
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
214.80%
Original Mortgage
$126,000
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 1980

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $244,322 None Available
Warranty Deed $120,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $232,106 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $126,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $385,000 +1.3% $207 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2026 02/14/26 For Sale $380,000 +55.5% $204 / Sq Ft
03/04/2022 03/04/22 Sold $244,322 -2.2% $156 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/10/2022 01/10/22 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2022 01/07/22 For Sale $249,900 +108.3% $159 / Sq Ft
07/21/2021 07/21/21 Sold $120,000 -4.0% $76 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/11/2021 05/11/21 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2021 05/07/21 For Sale $125,000 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,645 $140,770 $53,550 $87,220
2024 $5,111 $140,770 $53,550 $87,220
2023 $4,722 $135,730 $53,550 $82,180
2022 $4,478 $135,730 $53,550 $82,180
2021 $3,910 $95,690 $39,690 $56,000
2020 $3,910 $95,690 $39,690 $56,000
2019 $3,910 $95,690 $39,690 $56,000
2018 $3,927 $95,690 $39,690 $56,000
2017 $3,820 $95,690 $39,690 $56,000
2016 $3,472 $94,780 $37,100 $57,680
2015 $3,472 $94,780 $37,100 $57,680
2014 $3,513 $98,280 $37,100 $61,180

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24152884

SmartMLS

APN: MERI-000230-000124-000036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.