NOT LISTED FOR SALE

206 Peckham Ave Middletown, RI 02842

Estimated Value: $1,442,000 - $1,796,558

7 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,335 Sq Ft
$485/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2019

Last sale price $885,000 $265 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,542 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 5.1 Acre Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Bathtub
  • Wood Flooring
  • Skylights
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of May 2019

Three legal residences on over 5 acres. Currently used as a single family residence with separate 1,300 sf two-family income residence. Large two car garage. Great location between Vaucluse and Indian Ave make this a rare opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Hadfield Group

Hogan Associates Christie's Listed on: 04/25/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Judith Chace

Residential Properties Ltd.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,358

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 5.1 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Siding
  • Shingle Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Clapboard

Interior Spaces

  • 3,335 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • Bathtub

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Cesspool

Community Details

  • 3 Buildings
  • 4 Units
  • Vaucluse / Indian Ave Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31
  • Assessor Parcel Number 206PECKHAMAVMDLT

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,358

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

5.1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.1
  • Subdivision Name: Vaucluse / Indian Ave
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3335.0
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Number Of Buildings: 3
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Skylights
  • Dining Room Type: Utility Room
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Drywall, Clapboard, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Common Area
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Electricity On Property: Yes
  • Sewer: Cesspool
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 222156.0
  • Parcel #: 206PECKHAMAVMDLT
  • Zoning: R40
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8358.0
  • Tax Lot: 31
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2019
Closed on
May 22, 2019
List Price
$885,000
Sold Price
$885,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,616,390

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$731,390
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.99%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wiley Llc $885,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2019 05/22/19 Sold $885,000 0.0% $265 / Sq Ft
04/25/2019 04/25/19 For Sale $885,000 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,053 $937,500 $618,900 $318,600
2024 $10,896 $967,700 $618,900 $348,800
2023 $9,160 $727,600 $311,600 $416,000
2022 $8,746 $727,600 $311,600 $416,000
2021 $9,898 $823,500 $395,300 $428,200
2020 $8,365 $607,900 $316,300 $291,600
2018 $8,359 $607,900 $316,300 $291,600
2016 $9,826 $637,200 $355,600 $281,600
2015 $9,583 $637,200 $355,600 $281,600
2014 $9,329 $580,500 $308,400 $272,100
2013 $9,120 $580,500 $308,400 $272,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1221428

State-Wide MLS

APN: MIDD-000128-000000-000031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.