206 W James Ave Marshall, MN 56258
Estimated Value: $173,657 - $206,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
2,256
Sq Ft
$83/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 206 W James Ave, Marshall, MN 56258 and is currently estimated at $187,164, approximately $82 per square foot. 206 W James Ave is a home located in Lyon County with nearby schools including Park Side Elementary School, West Side Elementary School, and Marshall Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2026
Sold by
Alexander Gorder and Kendra Eichten
Bought by
Kirui Benard
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$189,150
Outstanding Balance
$189,150
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$1,986
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2016
Sold by
Cady Trustee Richard Richard
Bought by
Stattelman Melissa Melissa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,000
Interest Rate
3.47%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2013
Sold by
Cady Richard J and Cady Diane M
Bought by
Cady Richard J and Cady Diane M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kirui Benard | $195,000 | Title And Abstract Services | |
| Stattelman Melissa Melissa | $128,000 | -- | |
| Stattleman Melissa K | $64,000 | Attorney | |
| Stattelman Melissa K | -- | Attorney | |
| Cady Richard J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kirui Benard | $189,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Stattelman Melissa Melissa | $127,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,496 | $144,300 | $24,500 | $119,800 |
| 2024 | $1,550 | $141,100 | $24,500 | $116,600 |
| 2023 | $1,532 | $141,400 | $24,500 | $116,900 |
| 2022 | $1,446 | $133,600 | $24,500 | $109,100 |
| 2021 | $1,296 | $122,400 | $24,500 | $97,900 |
| 2020 | $1,280 | $111,500 | $24,500 | $87,000 |
| 2019 | $1,254 | $111,500 | $24,500 | $87,000 |
| 2018 | $1,118 | $114,700 | $24,500 | $90,200 |
| 2017 | $1,118 | $106,800 | $24,500 | $82,300 |
| 2016 | $1,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map