$299,000

2061 Pinecrest Dr Morgantown, WV 26505

Estimated payment $1,790/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,830 Sq Ft
$163 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Income-Producing Opportunity in Desirable Morgantown Location! This fantastic 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home at 2061 Pinecrest Drive has been successfully generating $1,900 per month in rental income, making it an ideal investment property (asking tenant to remain) or owner-occupied residence (tenant prepared to move upon closing) with rental potential in the future. With an exceptionally low HOA fee of just $400 annually and a non-intrusive homeowners association, you'll enjoy affordable community living without excessive restrictions. The home’s vaulted ceilings and skylights flood the interior with natural light—features the sellers have cherished most during their ownership. Cozy fireplace in living room. Primary suite retreat featuring a jetted garden tub and double sink vanity. Recent upgrades include a newer roof, kitchen appliances, and HVAC (all approximately 6 years old), providing peace of mind and modern convenience. The wooded corner lot offers exceptional shade and privacy while maintaining convenient access to urban amenities. The expansive deck makes outdoors easy with little lawn maintenance. The oversized garage is a true highlight, providing ample space for multiple vehicles, a dedicated workbench area, and generous storage—a rare find that adds significant functionality and value to this already impressive home. Hardwood Floors- The main living area has real hardwood flooring, not often featured in new construction and can be refinished more than one time. LED Lightbulbs throughout ENTIRE home. Storage-hard to find in a split entry, however the storage room off of the laundry/utility room and the two large closets in the basement are unbeatable! No outlet street means no extra traffic. Situated just minutes from I-68 exit 7, this property offers seamless access for commuters traveling throughout the region. You'll be within easy reach of major grocery stores including less than 10 minute drive to Kroger and other restaurants at Suncrest Towne Centre. The WVU Medical campus and Mon Health are approximately 3.5 miles away, making this an excellent choice for healthcare professionals. Try out the new The Diner on Pinecrest after your showing to discuss writing an offer today!

Listing Agent

Amy Oliverio

REAL BROKER, LLC License #WVA240040307 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,917

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 7,013 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Sloped Lot

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

• Heating System Uses Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0055

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,917

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

7,013 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Listing Details

  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 2061 Pinecrest Drive
  • Directions: Take Cheat Road/857 heading into Morgantown w/ slight RIGHT onto Point Marion Road. At light turn LEFT onto Pinecrest Dr. In 900 ft turn right to stay on Pinecrest Dr. Property is on LEFT in .2 miles.
  • Geo Address Line: 2061 Pinecrest Dr
  • Geo Longitude: -79.921379
  • Geo Primary City: Morgantown
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Subdivision: WV
  • Handicap Modified: No
  • Lot Dimension: Irregular
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • Private School: St Francis Trinity
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: WV
  • Street Designation: Drive
  • Building Style: Split Level
  • FILLSUBDIVISION: Pinecrest
  • TaxAmountDollars: 1917
  • Bdrm2Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wall-to-Wall Carpet
  • Bdrm3Features: Wall-to-Wall Carpet
  • Dining Rm Level: 1
  • FinishedSqFtAboveGrade: 1280
  • FinishedSqFtBelowGrade: 550
  • HOAFeeDollars: 400
  • Hoa Fee Per: Yearly
  • Kitchen Level: 1
  • Living Rm Level: 1
  • TotalFinLivingArea: 1830
  • UnfinishedSqFtBelowGr: 50
  • Year Built: 2000
  • GatheringRmFeatures: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • PrimaryBdrmFeatures: Walk-in Closet, Wall-to-Wall Carpet, Primary Bath
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: oliverioa
  • Gathering Rm Dimension: 12x13
  • Gathering Rm Level: L
  • Primary Bdrm Dimension: 13x10
  • PrimaryBdrmLevel: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Has Attic: Scuttle
  • Has Basement: Finished, Full, Garage Access
  • Kitchen Equipment: Smoke Detectors, Cable Ready, Hot Water Heater Elec., High Speed Internet Ready
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank, Wall-to-Wall Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 9ft+ Ceiling, Electric Dryer Connection, Gas Stove Connection, Primary Bath, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceilings, Walk-in Closets, Washer Connection
  • Legal Description: LOT 55 OR .1623 AC PINECREST VILLAGE
  • Basement Type: Detached
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • DiningRmFeatures: Skylight, Wood Floor, Balcony/Deck
  • Fireplace: Gas Logs
  • Kitchen Features: Skylight, Wood Floor, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
  • LivingRmFeatures: Fireplace, Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Brick, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Double Thermo Windows, Landscaped
  • Fence: None
  • Foundation: Block, Brick
  • Number of Acres: 0.161
  • Roof: Shingles
  • View: Canyon/Valley, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2 Cars, Integral
  • Parking: 2 Cars

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Electricity: 200 Amps
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Water Sewer Description: City Sewer, City Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Amenities: Golf Course, Health Club, Library, Medical Facility, Park, Playground, Pool, Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall, Tennis Courts
  • Property Description: No Outlet Street, Sloping

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 246
  • Parcel #: 0055

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 3

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,305 $122,160 $31,980 $90,180
2024 $1,305 $122,160 $31,980 $90,180
2023 $1,302 $122,160 $31,980 $90,180
2022 $1,245 $121,500 $31,980 $89,520
2021 $1,251 $121,500 $31,980 $89,520
2020 $1,257 $121,500 $31,980 $89,520
2019 $1,275 $122,400 $31,980 $90,420
2018 $1,279 $122,400 $31,980 $90,420
2017 $1,120 $106,560 $30,120 $76,440
2016 $1,111 $105,120 $27,840 $77,280
2015 $1,040 $102,840 $25,560 $77,280
2014 $977 $101,340 $24,300 $77,040
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $299,000 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Rented $1,900 0.0% --
10/02/2025 10/02/25 For Rent $1,900 -- --
Source: North Central West Virginia REIN

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $206,900 None Available
Deed $185,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $196,555 New Conventional
Previous Owner $148,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Source: North Central West Virginia REIN

MLS Number: 10164803

North Central West Virginia REIN

APN: 18-21C-00550000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.