$2,899,999

Estimated payment $17,138/month

Total Views 475
5 Beds
4 Baths
3,688 Sq Ft
$786 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Unparalleled Resort-Style Living in Walnut Creek with ADU & Solar. Discover a sanctuary where modern luxury meets everyday function in South Walnut Creek. This extensively renovated single-level ranch home offers over 3,600 sqft, 5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, a spacious laundry room, & exceptional storage throughout. Set on a fully landscaped 0.40-acre lot, property features a legal ADU, sparkling pool, roundabout driveway, double garage, & secure side-yard access on both sides—ideal for boat or RV parking. The expansive open-concept layout showcases vaulted ceilings, rich hickory flooring, & refined millwork. The great room serves as the heart of the home w/wall-to-wall windows, a gas fireplace, and seamless flow into a dining area designed for effortless entertaining. The adjacent chef’s kitchen—remodeled in 2022—features pristine quartz countertops, a 42” Jenn-Air refrigerator (2024), 36” Forno dual-fuel range w/air fryer, Meile dishwasher & a dedicated coffee & wine bar w/ beverage refrigerator. Retreat to the private primary suite, complete w/a second fireplace, vaulted ceilings, & two closets including a large walk-in w/ custom organizers. The spa-inspired bath offers a freestanding tub, oversized walk-in shower, heated floors, & dual vanities with Aravalli Satin quartzite. Additional bedrooms provide generous space & storage, complemented by beautifully updated bathrooms. A dedicated bonus room offers flexible use as a home gym, office, or playroom. The outdoor experience is equally impressive. A large wood deck with built-in BBQ, sink, and granite counters overlooks a resort-style backyard featuring a 2021 pool with integrated hot tub and auto-cover, an expansive ~2,000 sq ft travertine deck, turf sports area, fruit-filled orchard, and raised vegetable beds. The crown jewel is the 425 sqft legal ADU (2023)—complete w/Murphy bed, full kitchen & bath w/heated floors, washer/dryer hookups, and NanaWall-style windows that fully open for an indoor-outdoor bar & lounge experience. Includes fire suppression system. Perfect for guests, multigenerational living, poolside office. This smart, sustainable property is powered by an Enphase solar system & two Tesla Powerwall 3 units (2026), delivering energy efficiency and peace of mind. Located on a quiet street w/ quick access to I-680, downtown Walnut Creek, Alamo and Iron Horse Trail.

Listing Agent

Claire Sheperdson

Keller Williams Realty License #01415748 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 17,550 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV or Boat Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Wood Shingle Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1831420086

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Walnut Estates
  • Directions: Rudgear - Vanderslice - Milton - Celeste

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood Flrs Throughout, Tile
  • Spa Features: Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas, Master Bedroom
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Gas Range/Cooktop, Kitchen Island, Microwave, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles
  • Lot Features: Premium Lot, Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Pool Features: Gas Heat, In Ground, Pool Cover, Pool Sweep, Pool House, Pool/Spa Combo, Outdoor Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick, Other, Wood
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Int Access From Garage, RV/Boat Parking, Side Yard Access, Garage Door Opener, RV Possible, RV Storage

Utilities

  • Heating: Zoned, Natural Gas, Radiant
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Multi Units
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Room, Washer, Sink
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned
  • Water Source: Storage Tank, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17550
  • Parcel Number: 1831420086

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,887 $1,678,011 $929,598 $748,413
2024 $18,209 $1,645,110 $911,371 $733,739
2023 $18,209 $1,525,010 $893,501 $631,509
2022 $17,257 $1,475,501 $875,982 $599,519
2021 $15,621 $1,338,727 $858,806 $479,921
2019 $6,359 $490,713 $303,100 $187,613
2018 $6,145 $481,092 $297,157 $183,935
2017 $6,023 $471,660 $291,331 $180,329
2016 $5,900 $462,413 $285,619 $176,794
2015 $5,760 $455,468 $281,329 $174,139
2014 $5,228 $405,053 $275,819 $129,234
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $2,899,999 -- $786 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,325,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Ticor Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Commonwealth Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Commonwealth Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Individual Deed $222,000 North American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,060,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $716,000 Negative Amortization
Previous Owner $249,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $177,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41133980

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 183-142-008-6

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.