NOT LISTED FOR SALE

20671 County Rd W Lewis, CO 81327

Estimated Value: $355,932 - $505,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
990 Sq Ft
$411/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2023

Last sale price $350,000 $354 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,247 / mo

85 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2023

Looking for an idyllic little country home to call your own? This two-bedroom farmhouse has undeniable charm and has been well-loved through the years. Situated on 7.7 acres with irrigation, and amongst giant willow and juniper trees, this place faces south and has great views of the Lewis Valley, the Ute Mountains and mesas. The house has been modernized and electric has recently been updated. The property includes 4 rustic sheds and a small barn, is fully-fenced and livestock-ready. There is open pasture as well as a juniper forest on the back acreage. It has privacy as well as easy access to the highway, Cortez and Dolores. This is country living with without the inconvenience of miles of plowing in the winter.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mindi Clark

United Country Blue Sky Homes and Land Listed on: 01/05/2023

United Country Blue Sky Homes and Land

Co-Listed By

Katie Calvert

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colorado Properties

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $457

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 7.74 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 990 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Lewis-Arriola K-5 Elementary School
  • Dolores 6-8 Middle School
  • Dolores 9-12 High School

Farming

  • Barn
  • 4 Irrigated Acres

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 534136400034

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$457

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

7.74 Acres

Listing Details

  • Appliance Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range/Oven
  • Estimated Irrigation Acres: 4
  • Estimated Total Acres: 7.74
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: 5000
  • Em Holder: title company
  • Exterior Inclusions: Deck, Covered Porch
  • Horse Setup: Yes
  • Legal Lot Block: Section: 36 Township: 38 Range: 17 TR IN S/2SW/4SE/4; 7.74AC B493 P283 B618 P817 R/460046 B268 P212 B456 P564 R/474266 R/484994
  • Livestock Allowed: Cattle, Horses, Poultry, Swine
  • Parcel Id Number: 534136400034
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 353.54
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: One Story, Partial Finished Attic
  • Residence Style: Ranch
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 353.54
  • Tax Account Id: R018185
  • Type: Stick Built
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 456.84
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Foreign Owned Y N: No
  • Prop Description Remarks: Looking for an idyllic little country home to call your own? This two-bedroom farmhouse has undeniable charm and has been well-loved through the years. Situated on 7.7 acres with irrigation, and amongst giant willow and juniper trees, this place faces south and has great views of the Lewis Valley, the Ute Mountains and mesas. The house has been modernized and electric has recently been updated. The property includes 4 rustic sheds and a small barn, is fully-fenced and livestock-ready. There is open pasture as well as a juniper forest on the back acreage. It has privacy as well as easy access to the highway, Cortez and Dolores. This is country living with without the inconvenience of miles of plowing in the winter.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1722

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 990
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Location Type: Living Room
  • Foundation: Basement-dug out, Crawl Space
  • Total Office Den: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Full Property
  • Exterior Structures: Shed, Barn
  • Views: Mountains, Valley

Utilities

  • Electric Supplier: Empire Electric Association, Inc
  • Gas Supplier: Propane
  • Heating System: Space Heater, Wood Stove
  • Irrigation Water Description Amount: 4 shares MVI
  • Irrigation Water District: MVI
  • Sewer Supplier: Septic
  • Water Heater: Propane Water Heater
  • Water Rights Irrigation: Yes
  • Water Supplier: Montezuma Rural Water Company

Schools

  • High School: Dolores 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Lewis-Arriola K-5
  • Middle School: Dolores 6-8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2023
Closed on
May 1, 2023
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.11%
Views
45
Current Estimated Value
$407,233

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$57,233
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.13%
Original Mortgage
$332,500
Outstanding Balance
$320,944
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$86,289

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2021
Sold by
Trammell Timothy
Bought by
Trammell Catherine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
2.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2021

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Decaney Angela J $350,000 None Listed On Document
Trammell Catherine $300,000 Colorado Ttl & Closing Svcs
Trammell Timothy $300,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Decaney Angela J $332,500
Previous Owner Trammell Catherine $280,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2023 05/01/23 Sold $350,000 0.0% $354 / Sq Ft
03/31/2023 03/31/23 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2023 02/22/23 Price Changed $349,999 -4.1% $354 / Sq Ft
01/05/2023 01/05/23 For Sale $365,000 -- $369 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $904 $19,225 $4,621 $14,604
2024 $904 $12,353 $3,730 $8,623
2023 $576 $16,731 $5,052 $11,679
2022 $457 $38,281 $15,712 $22,569
2021 $464 $38,281 $15,712 $22,569
2020 $437 $37,574 $15,712 $21,862
2019 $437 $37,574 $15,712 $21,862
2018 $381 $7,750 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 800347

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R018185

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.