NOT LISTED FOR SALE

207 Augusta Dr Mahomet, IL 61853

Estimated Value: $200,000 - $218,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,120 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 15, 2021

Last sale price $159,900 $143 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,421 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1-Story Property
  • Dining Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Family Room

About This Home

As of October 2021

Step inside this adorable home with great curb appeal and immediately fall in love! Well maintained and move-in ready! Featuring 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, and hardwood floors throughout much of the home. Cozy up this winter next to the wood burning fireplace in the oversized living room! The yard has ample space to build a future garage or workshop in the future if desired. Located close to the schools and downtown - This home is a true gem in the heart of Mahomet!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Roderick

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC License #475184554 Listed on: 08/26/2021

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC

Last Buyer's Agent

Russ Taylor

Taylor Realty Associates License #471001422

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,446

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 130x70x5

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,120 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 5 Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,446

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Legal Description: LOT 13 SARAH R, SUB AND OTHER LAND
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1120
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1120
  • Basement Description: Crawl
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 1120

• Parking Features: Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 5

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mahomet Elementary School
  • High School: Mahomet-Seymour High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Mahomet Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Dimensions: 130X70X5
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 22

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2446.02
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 26, 2021
Closed on
Nov 15, 2021
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$159,900
Premium/Discount to List
$9,900
6.6%
Current Estimated Value
$209,730

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$49,830
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.16%
Original Mortgage
$255,840
Outstanding Balance
$31,854
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$177,876

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2018
Sold by
Steidinger Kirk and Steidinger Jeana
Bought by
Rivest Heather M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,200
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2008
Sold by
North Sheila Jo and Lombardo Joseph
Bought by
Mahrt Robert G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,750
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2004
Sold by
Dalton Alice Darlene
Bought by
North Sheila Jo and Lombardo Joseph

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Young Brent $160,000 None Listed On Document
Rivest Heather M $128,000 Attorney
Mahrt Robert G $105,000 None Available
North Sheila Jo $97,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Young Brent $255,840
Previous Owner Rivest Heather M $115,200
Previous Owner Mahrt Robert G $99,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/15/2021 10/15/21 Sold $159,900 +6.6% $143 / Sq Ft
08/29/2021 08/29/21 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2021 08/27/21 For Sale $150,000 +18.2% $134 / Sq Ft
09/22/2015 09/22/15 Sold $126,900 -2.3% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/14/2015 08/14/15 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2015 08/12/15 For Sale $129,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,623 $49,660 $12,950 $36,710
2024 $3,360 $46,710 $12,180 $34,530
2023 $3,360 $42,460 $11,070 $31,390
2022 $3,132 $39,130 $10,200 $28,930
2021 $2,496 $36,980 $9,640 $27,340
2020 $2,446 $36,360 $9,480 $26,880
2019 $2,380 $35,790 $9,330 $26,460
2018 $2,306 $35,020 $9,130 $25,890
2017 $2,201 $33,350 $8,690 $24,660
2016 $2,190 $33,350 $8,690 $24,660
2015 $2,151 $33,350 $8,690 $24,660
2014 $2,143 $32,700 $8,520 $24,180
2013 $2,034 $31,390 $8,180 $23,210

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11170901

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-13-15-106-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.