$290,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

207 Clements St Moorefield, WV 26836

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,864 Sq Ft
0.46 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$101 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

10 on Market

Highlights

  • Rambler Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Oversized Parking
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this spacious 5-bedroom, 2.5-bath brick rancher located in the heart of Moorefield. Situated on a large, fenced 0.46-acre lot, this well-maintained home offers over 2,800 sq ft of finished living space, including a fully finished basement. Recent updates provide peace of mind, including a new roof installed just a few years ago, brand-new gutters (March 2026), and new windows installed in March 2026. The main level features two bedrooms, one full bath, and a convenient half bath, while the lower level offers three additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, and flexible living or recreation space ideal for guests, hobbies, walk-out basement. Outside, enjoy a fenced backyard with a storage shed, a detached one-car garage, and ample additional parking for multiple vehicles. The home is connected to public utilities and offers access to high-speed fiber-optic internet. Conveniently located just minutes from schools, shopping, and local amenities, this property combines space, functionality, and value in a desirable in-town location. Call today to schedule your showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dylan Welch

(540) 686-7362 dylanwelch.realtor@gmail.com RE/MAX Roots Brokerage Phone: 5406867362 License #WVS220302096 Listed on: 03/19/2026

RE/MAX Roots

Last Buyer's Agent

Sid Belcher

(304) 263-4800 helpdesk@premiermove.com Coldwell Banker Premier License #0225275929

Coldwell Banker Premier

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $515

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 19,998 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned 101

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

• Heat Pump System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot ZIRK
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04 10001000000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$515

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

1

• New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Heated
  • Basement Finished Percent: 100.00
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2864
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2864
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 208.80
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1432
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1432
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1432
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Oversized, Additional Storage Area
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas, Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Cable Tv Available, Electric Available, Phone Available

• Lot Features: Rear Yard, Unrestricted
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 19998.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 101
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 323.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 515.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 04 10001000000000
  • Tax Lot: ZIRK
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: HARDY COUNTY SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
May 4, 2026
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.01%
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-35.15%
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$160,000
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$126,256

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2019
Sold by
Zirk Joseph C and Zirk Tyson C
Bought by
Mclane William and Mclane Michelle M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$141,414
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2013
Sold by
Zirk Joseph C
Bought by
Zirk Joseph C and Zirk Tyson C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2009
Sold by
Delawder Dennie R and Delawder Patricia
Bought by
Zirk Joseph C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,000
Interest Rate
6.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $290,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $140,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed $125,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $160,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $141,414 New Conventional
Previous Owner $117,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $290,000 -3.0% $101 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $299,000 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $871 $76,140 $27,480 $48,660
2024 $773 $67,560 $27,480 $40,080
2023 $772 $67,260 $27,480 $39,780
2022 $764 $66,240 $27,480 $38,760
2021 $742 $64,320 $27,480 $36,840
2020 $498 $63,300 $27,480 $35,820
2019 $501 $63,300 $27,480 $35,820
2018 $500 $63,300 $27,480 $35,820
2017 $500 $63,300 $27,480 $35,820
2016 $505 $63,540 $27,480 $36,060
2015 $732 $63,120 $27,480 $35,640
2014 $732 $63,120 $27,480 $35,640
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: WVHD2003430

Bright MLS

APN: 04-10-00100000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.