NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $183,000 - $226,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,430 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 19, 2023

Last sale price $160,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,178 / mo

46 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Corner Lot
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of January 2023

Don't miss out on this corner lot ranch home located in Kouts! This home has 3 bedrooms with a half bathroom located in the main bedroom. Spacious living room has a functioning wood burning stove! Beautiful white kitchen cabinets in the kitchen and vinyl flooring that is only 2 years old. Sit on your back deck and enjoy the sunshine! All appliances stay with the home. You don't want to miss out on this one!**Dry wall in closets will be completed prior to closing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Zakutansky

Listing Leaders License #RB21002672 Listed on: 10/26/2022

Listing Leaders

Co-Listed By

Jenni Walker

Real Broker, LLC License #RB18001905

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicole Pleasant

Listing Leaders License #RB17000653

Listing Leaders

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $820

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 15,594 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 138x113
  • Corner Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,430 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 641618285001000014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$820

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot, Paved
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • ResoOtherEquipment: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1949
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA2187
  • Subdivision Name: Kouts
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1430
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Range, Portable Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Downstairs
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.358

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 138x113
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15594
  • Parcel #: 641618285001000014

Tax Info

  • Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 820

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2022
Closed on
Jan 19, 2023
List Price
$180,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-11.11%
Current Estimated Value
$206,975

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,975
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.09%
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Outstanding Balance
$146,214
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$60,761

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2021
Sold by
Tarpley Thomas B
Bought by
Hessling Joshua R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,828
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2020
Sold by
Tarrley Pemodeling Llc
Bought by
Tarpley Thomas B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2019
Sold by
Tarpley Thomas B
Bought by
Tarpley Remodeling Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2018
Sold by
Citimortgage Inc
Bought by
Tarpley Thomas B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2018
Sold by
Hessling Joshua R and Lowery Trisha R
Bought by
Citimortgage Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2017

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Roy Samantha $160,000 Chicago Title
Hessling Joshua R $115,000 Chicago Title Company Llc
Tarpley Thomas B $76,000 Servicelink Llc
Tarpley Remodeling Llc $76,000 Servicelink Llc
Tarpley Thomas B $76,000 Servicelink Llc
Citimortgage Inc $85,500 None Available
Hessling Joshua R -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Roy Samantha $152,000
Previous Owner Hessling Joshua R $117,828
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/19/2023 01/19/23 Sold $160,000 -11.1% $112 / Sq Ft
12/11/2022 12/11/22 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2022 10/26/22 For Sale $180,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $885 $149,700 $35,300 $114,400
2024 $916 $137,500 $35,300 $102,200
2023 $888 $137,800 $34,100 $103,700
2022 $861 $128,700 $34,100 $94,600
2021 $820 $114,800 $34,100 $80,700
2020 $2,172 $110,500 $29,800 $80,700
2019 $2,062 $102,100 $29,800 $72,300
2018 $566 $96,500 $29,800 $66,700
2017 $576 $98,900 $29,800 $69,100
2016 $613 $102,100 $37,000 $65,100
2014 $415 $80,300 $36,400 $43,900
2013 -- $80,000 $37,900 $42,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 521932

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 64-16-18-285-001.000-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.