NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,818,000 - $2,551,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,600 Sq Ft
$832/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 16, 2013

Last sale price $1,140,000 $438 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,151 / mo

33 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2013

You'll love the pristine condition & high quality remodeling evident throughout this spacious 5 bed, 3.5 ba hm in Lexington Hills just minutes from downtown Los Gatos*Sits on almost 2 sunny acres w/wrap-around decking.Beautiful Gourmet kitchen w/custom cabinets,granite counters& stainless appliances* Two master suites*all baths are nicely redone*2-zoned central air/heat*security system*Lgs schools

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alicia Perry

Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage License #00526424 Listed on: 07/30/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Sophie Tsang

Intero Real Estate Services License #01399145

Intero Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Zoning described as HS-SR

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 544-34-070

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

1.79 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sale Price Per Sq Ft: 438.46
  • Level Street Main: 2 or more Primary Suites
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2600
  • Barclay Horizontal: 27
  • Barclays Page: 110
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Map Book Page: 912
  • Map Book Page Secondary: 110
  • Map Side Coordinate: 1
  • Map Side Coordinate Secondary: 43
  • Map Top Coordinate: J
  • Map Top Coordinate Secondary: 27
  • Thomas Bros Page: 912
  • Thomas Brothers: J1
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Zoning Description: HS-SR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Living Room, Wood Burning, Yes
  • Dining Room: Dining Area in Living Room, Eat in Kitchen
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Oven Range, Microwave, Ovens - 2+, Oven - Self Cleaning, Trash Compactor, Oven - Built-In, Hookups - Gas
  • Living Sq Ft: 2600
  • Stories: 1
  • Security: Security Alarm - Owned, Fire Alarm
  • Bedrooms: Primary Suite / Retreate - 2+
  • Laundry: In Garage, Dryer, Washer, Gas Hookup
  • Flooring: Hardwood - Partial, Tile, Carpet - Wall to Wall
  • Additional Rooms: Formal Entry, Storage
  • Maximum Bathrooms: 4
  • Minimum Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab
  • Pool Description: Pool - No
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Mountains
  • Yard/Grounds: Gazebo, Patio(s), Sprinkler(s) - Front, Sprinkler(s) - Rear, Sprinklers - Auto, Deck, Fenced
  • Horse Property: Possible
  • Exterior: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Gate / Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Heating - 2+ Zones, Gas - Propane, Forced Air, Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic Tank / Pump

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Window Covering(s), Double Pane Windows(s), Vaulted Ceiling, Built-in Vacuum

Schools

  • High School: 262

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 544-34-070
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 442.31
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 77972.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area Max Search: 77972.00
  • Lot Size Area Min Search: 77972.00
  • Maximum Lot Size: 77972.00
  • Map Book: Thomas Bros
  • Map Book Secondary: Barclay

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight Tube(s), Ceiling Fan(s)

Multi Family

  • Maximum Building Height: 1
  • Minimum Building Height: 1

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High
  • Elementary School Text: Lexington Elementary
  • High School Text: Los Gatos High
  • Middle School Text: Raymond J. Fisher Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2013
Closed on
Oct 7, 2013
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-0.87%
Current Estimated Value
$2,025,137

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$885,137
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.23%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$150,576
Interest Rate
4.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,011,722

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2009
Sold by
Zimmerman V Howard W and Zimmerman Emily B
Bought by
Zimmerman V Howard W and Zimmerman Emily B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2009
Sold by
Zimmerman Howard and Zimmerman Emily
Bought by
Zimmerman V Howard W and Zimmerman Emily B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2003
Sold by
Osborne Lionel J and Sanderson Merle M
Bought by
Zimmerman Howard and Zimmerman Emily

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$792,220
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2000
Sold by
Margo Jack J Trustee
Bought by
Osborne Lionel J and Sanderson Merle M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
10.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fitzpatrick Scott $1,140,000 Old Republic Title Company
Zimmerman V Howard W -- Stewart Title Of California
Zimmerman V Howard W -- Stewart Title Of California
Zimmerman V Howard W -- None Available
Zimmerman Howard $843,000 Stewart Title Of California
Osborne Lionel J $799,000 Financial Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fitzpatrick Scott $200,000
Previous Owner Zimmerman V Howard W $417,000
Previous Owner Zimmerman Howard $792,220
Previous Owner Osborne Lionel J $350,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/16/2013 10/16/13 Sold $1,140,000 -0.9% $438 / Sq Ft
09/01/2013 09/01/13 Pending -- -- --
07/30/2013 07/30/13 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $442 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,081 $1,397,473 $735,512 $661,961
2024 $16,081 $1,370,073 $721,091 $648,982
2023 $15,763 $1,343,209 $706,952 $636,257
2022 $15,663 $1,316,873 $693,091 $623,782
2021 $15,411 $1,291,052 $679,501 $611,551
2020 $15,157 $1,277,815 $672,534 $605,281
2019 $14,972 $1,252,761 $659,348 $593,413
2018 $14,784 $1,228,198 $646,420 $581,778
2017 $14,769 $1,204,117 $633,746 $570,371
2016 $14,413 $1,180,508 $621,320 $559,188
2015 $14,354 $1,162,777 $611,988 $550,789
2014 $14,166 $1,140,000 $600,000 $540,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81327667

MLSListings

APN: 544-34-070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.