$420,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

208 Capitol Trail Newark, DE 19711

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
9,583 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$280 Per Sq Ft

48 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 5-minute walk to Lumbrook Park
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

This beautifully renovated home has updates throughout that provide a fresh and modern aesthetic, offering the best in contemporary living. As you approach the front door, you'll immediately notice the cozy enclosed front porch. You're greeted with laminate hardwood floors and fresh paint as soon as you walk inside the foyer. The family room is spacious and flows into the dining area & kitchen which is complete with a granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, new cabinets, and a tile backsplash. The main level is filled with natural light pouring through the vinyl windows. All bedrooms are spacious with healthy closet space. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated with tile floors, new vanities, elegant fixtures, and tile-surround showers. The expansive backyard offers ample room for family activities. Additional updates include a new deck on the back. Situated in a prime location, this home offers easy access to local amenities, shopping, dining, parks, and major roadways. Schedule your tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shane Pezick

(302) 477-3900 john@johnwford.com RE/MAX Associates-Wilmington Brokerage Phone: 3024773900 Listed on: 02/05/2026

RE/MAX Associates-Wilmington

Last Buyer's Agent

Cia Rosser

(302) 453-3200 ciaathome21@gmail.com RE/MAX Associates - Newark License #RS371511

RE/MAX Associates - Newark

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,768

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50.00 x 195.00
  • Property is zoned 18RS

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Permanent Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • 3 Driveway Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 073
  • Assessor Parcel Number 18-015.00-073

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,768

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2/5/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Total Sq Ft: 1500
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1500
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 273.27
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1500
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Dimensions: 50.00 x 195.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9583.00
  • Zoning: 18RS
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 2077.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2768.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18-015.00-073
  • Tax Lot: 073
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CHRISTINA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2026
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
List Price
$419,900
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%
Views
360

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-38.62%
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Outstanding Balance
$420,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$14,107

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2002
Sold by
Cullen Pearl E and Dowdell Marion L
Bought by
Cullen Pearl E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $340,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $420,000 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $420,000 +2.5% $280 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Price Changed $409,900 -2.4% $273 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $419,900 -- $280 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,717 $245,300 $75,100 $170,200
2024 $561 $53,200 $9,200 $44,000
2023 $1,924 $53,200 $9,200 $44,000
2022 $709 $53,200 $9,200 $44,000
2021 $367 $53,200 $9,200 $44,000
2020 $357 $53,200 $9,200 $44,000
2019 $310 $53,200 $9,200 $44,000
2018 $494 $53,200 $9,200 $44,000
2017 $25 $53,200 $9,200 $44,000
2016 -- $53,200 $9,200 $44,000
2015 -- $53,200 $9,200 $44,000
2014 -- $53,200 $9,200 $44,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DENC2096590

Bright MLS

APN: 18-015.00-073

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.