NOT LISTED FOR SALE

208 E 9th St Washington, NC 27889

Estimated Value: $180,000 - $211,451

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,328 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2017

Last sale price $124,000 $93 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,225 / mo

223 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2017

Better than new! ''The Savannah'' features 3 BD, 2 BA, vaulted ceilings, bamboo floors, cozy fireplace, recessed lighting, split bedroom plan, ample storage, and open concept living areas! Relax on your inviting front porch or your cozy, rear screened-in porch! Your fenced-in rear yard offers privacy and room for gardening! Just 9 blocks to Historic Downtown Washington and only 5 minutes from the public boat and kayak launch! Built to Energy Star standards! Why rent when you could buy for just $126,900!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jackson Lancaster

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Washington License #280381 Listed on: 05/11/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Berry

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Prime Properties License #295104

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Prime Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 52x159x52x159
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wood Fence

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,328 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 117
  • Assessor Parcel Number 01-015675

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 126900.00
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1328.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 95.56
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Flooring: Bamboo
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wash/Dry Connect, Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Stories: 1
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Thermal Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Room Types: Dining Area
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Living Area Range: 1200 - 1399

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Thermal Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: Maintained, City Street, State Road, Paved
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Enclosed, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Off Street, Paved
  • Driveway Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer, City of Washington
  • Fuel Tank Owned Or Leased: Owned
  • Electric Provider: City of Washington
  • Water Provider: City of Washington
  • Fuel Tank Above Or Below Ground: Above Ground
  • Fuel Tank Fuel Type: Propane

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Beaufort

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 1518
  • Deed Page: 82.00
  • Lot Number: 117
  • Zoning: R
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size: 52x159x52x159
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2017-05-28
  • Parcel#: 01-015675
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Tax Book Number: 0
  • Tax Map Number: 0
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2017
Closed on
Jun 13, 2017
Bought by
Davis Andres L and Davis Clememtine G
Seller's Agent
Jackson Lancaster
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Washington
Buyer's Agent
Tammy Berry
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Prime Properties
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$124,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,900
-11.37%
Current Estimated Value
$196,113

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$72,113
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.28%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2006
Bought by
Blumenreich Todd E and Blumenreich Kimberly H

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Davis Andres L $124,000 --
Blumenreich Todd E $133,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2017 06/13/17 Sold $124,000 -11.4% $93 / Sq Ft
05/28/2017 05/28/17 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2016 10/17/16 For Sale $139,900 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,148 $209,894 $25,840 $184,054
2024 $1,640 $120,488 $10,698 $109,790
2023 $1,632 $120,488 $10,698 $109,790
2022 $1,626 $120,488 $10,698 $109,790
2021 $1,562 $120,488 $10,698 $109,790
2020 $1,569 $120,488 $10,698 $109,790
2019 $1,559 $120,488 $10,698 $109,790
2018 $1,525 $120,488 $10,698 $109,790
2017 $1,304 $108,364 $10,179 $98,185
2016 $1,304 $108,364 $10,179 $98,185
2015 $1,206 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,206 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $108,364 $10,179 $98,185
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100033663

Hive MLS

APN: 5686-00-8579

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.