RENTED APR 17, 2026

208 E Charles St Unit 2 Hammond, LA 70401

1 Bed
1 Bath
400 Sq Ft
1994 Built

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • 4-minute walk to Cate Square Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Studio apartment located in the heart of downtown. Walking distance to all of the best restaurants, coffee shops,
shopping, and parks downtown Hammond has to offer. All utilities included. No pets. Available January 1st. All occupants over the age of 18 must complete the application at:

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Anthony Neeson

Keller Williams Realty Services License #NOM:995699516 Listed on: 12/30/2025

Keller Williams Realty Services

Co-Listed By

LYNDSEY WHITMER

Keller Williams Realty Services License #NOM:995702102

Last Renter's Agent

Jason John

Keller Williams Realty Services License #NOM:995719140

Property Details

Home Type

  • Apartment

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Raised Foundation
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 400 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 87x100

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $750
  • Assessor Parcel Number 70401208ECharles

Year Built

Built in 1994

Rental Info

  • Electricity Paid By: Owner
  • Rent Spree Y N: No
  • Security Deposit Amt: 750
  • Termof Lease: 12 mo
  • Types Of Leases: Residential
  • Water Paid By: Owner

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Lease
  • Style: Traditional
  • Lease Property Sub Type: Apartment Complex
  • Condition: Avg
  • ADA Features: No
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 1.88
  • Measurmnt Apprx Not Guaranteed: Yes
  • Stories In Building: 2.0000
  • Total Area: 400
  • AddressLine: Charles ST #2, HAMMOND LA 70401
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Estimated Living Area: 400
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Furnished YN: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 400

• Lot Description: Regular
  • Lot Size: 87x100
  • Parcel #: 70401208ECharles

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1994

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Rented $750 0.0% --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Under Contract -- -- --
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Price Changed $750 -6.3% $2 / Sq Ft
12/30/2025 12/30/25 For Rent $800 +6.7% --
11/04/2024 11/04/24 Under Contract -- -- --
11/02/2024 11/02/24 Rented $750 0.0% --
10/29/2024 10/29/24 For Rent $750 -- --
Source: Gulf South Real Estate Information Network

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,747 $28,230 $15,120 $13,110
2024 $2,736 $28,230 $15,120 $13,110
2023 $2,621 $26,825 $14,000 $12,825
2022 $2,621 $26,825 $14,000 $12,825
2021 $3,190 $26,825 $14,000 $12,825
2020 $3,185 $26,825 $14,000 $12,825
2019 $3,178 $26,825 $14,000 $12,825
2018 $3,184 $26,825 $14,000 $12,825
2017 $3,184 $26,825 $14,000 $12,825
2016 $3,184 $26,825 $14,000 $12,825
2015 $2,652 $27,110 $14,000 $13,110
2014 $2,545 $27,110 $14,000 $13,110
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Gulf South Real Estate Information Network

MLS Number: 2535792

Gulf South Real Estate Information Network
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.