$1,390,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026

20885 Starshine Rd Walnut, CA 91789

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,781 Sq Ft
8,430 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$500 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Filtered Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Mountain View
  • Evergreen Elementary School Rated A
  • Open Floorplan
  • 2-minute walk to Star Shine Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Location !!!!! Location !!!!! Location !!!!! Great Location Standing on the Quiet and no too many house around, Nice Lots Size to look Great Space on the back Yard with Smart Gated Swimming Pool, Living size 2,781 sq ft / Assessor and 2,901 sq ft / Seller with Appraisal Lots size 8,430 build in 1983, 1 Bedroom with a full bath is located downstairs, perfect for house guests or family members. 3 more bedrooms upstairs, including a luxurious master suite featuring a walk-in closet with amazing storage, drawers and cabinets. Also featured in the master suite is a custom made desk and cabinet drawers. There is also a large bonus room with custom built cabinets which a sink, It can be converted into a suite Room or special Entertainment Room, Gourmet kitchen with center island, barely used Miele appliances and custom cabinets. It is conveniently located close to Fwy 57, shopping centers and restaurants. It is also located within the boundaries of the award winning Walnut Valley Unified School District.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ken Tseng

Walton Realty Inc. Brokerage Phone: 909-455-2205 License #01717129 Listed on: 02/04/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Ruyi Zhao

Pinnacle Real Estate Group License #02312604

Pinnacle Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 8,430 Sq Ft Lot
  • Brick Fence
  • Fence is in average condition
  • Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $59 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,781 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Accessible Home Design

  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Tax Tract Number 4087
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8765004050
  • $999 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

8,430 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$59 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8765004050
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2781.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Two Story Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Granite Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: 32 Inch Or More Wide Doors
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: French Doors, Double Door Entry
  • Eating Area: Family Kitchen, Dining Room, Separated, Area
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 499.82
  • Room Type: Formal Entry, Walk-In Closet, Primary Bedroom, Entry, Walk-In Pantry, Laundry, Center Hall, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room, Primary Suite, Den, Galley Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Game Room
  • Spa Features: In Ground, Private
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Closet In Bathroom, Walk-In Shower, Main Floor Full Bath, Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Pots & Pan Drawers, Granite Counters, Walk-In Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Average Condition, Brick
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Permits, Fenced, Filtered, Private, Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Range Hood, Gas Range, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Sewer Paid, Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Dual, Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Association Fee: 59.07
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Pathfinder Community Association
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks, Park

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School Other: Everygreen
  • Elementary School: Chaparal
  • High School: Diamond Bar
  • Elementary School #2: CHAPAR3
  • High School2: DIABAR

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot 6500-9999, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8430.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1935

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8430.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 19
  • Tax Tract Number: 4087.07
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 999.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2026
Closed on
Mar 5, 2026
List Price
$1,400,000
Sold Price
$1,390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-0.71%
Views
51

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.78%
Original Mortgage
$903,500
Outstanding Balance
$902,489
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$503,898

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2006
Sold by
Liou Der Yuh and Chen Tsai Feng
Bought by
Chang Ying Tsang

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2000
Sold by
Han Young S
Bought by
Liou Der Yuh

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
8.26%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 1999
Sold by
Wang John
Bought by
Han Young S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 1997
Sold by
Wang Young Sil
Bought by
Wang John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$32,450
Interest Rate
7.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 1997
Sold by
Choi Won Hwa and Kim Kyung Soo
Bought by
Wang John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$32,450
Interest Rate
7.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 1995
Sold by
Morrison Timothy J and Morrison Jo Anne P
Bought by
Choi Won Hwa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
7.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,390,000 California Best Title
Grant Deed $762,500 United Independent Title
Grant Deed $395,000 Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- American Title Ins Co
Grant Deed $324,500 American Title Ins Co
Grant Deed $325,000 American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $903,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $100,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $32,450 No Value Available
Previous Owner $260,000 No Value Available
Closed $259,600 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $1,390,000 -0.7% $500 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Sale $1,400,000 -- $503 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,577 $1,042,001 $748,059 $293,942
2024 $12,577 $1,021,571 $733,392 $288,179
2023 $12,275 $1,001,541 $719,012 $282,529
2022 $12,022 $981,904 $704,914 $276,990
2021 $11,800 $962,652 $691,093 $271,559
2019 $11,427 $934,101 $670,596 $263,505
2018 $10,963 $915,787 $657,448 $258,339
2016 $10,151 $880,227 $631,919 $248,308
2015 $10,215 $867,006 $622,427 $244,579
2014 $10,222 $850,024 $610,235 $239,789
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: TR26026064

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8765-004-050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.