$260,000
UNDER CONTRACT $10K PRICE DROP

209 10th St SE Steinhatchee, FL 32359

Estimated payment $1,511/month

Total Views 11,893
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,044 Sq Ft
$249 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Fiddler Crab Fireworks from your front porch and walkability to the festival and everything Steinhatchee has to offer — this is truly location, location, location. Welcome to 209 10th St SE, a fully renovated 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath coastal cottage (with easy potential to add a second full bath) that feels brand new from top to bottom. This charming 1,044 sq ft home sits on a generous 0.24-acre lot and has been beautifully restored showcasing the resilience and revival of the Steinhatchee community. Step inside to a bright, open-concept layout filled with natural light, warm wood tones, and exposed beams that create an airy coastal-cottage feel. The brand-new kitchen features butcher block countertops, new appliances, and flows seamlessly into the dining area with built-in storage—perfect for entertaining after a day on the water. Nearly every detail has been updated, including HVAC, flooring, paint inside and out, windows, doors, fixtures, drywall, plumbing, and a beautifully remodeled bathroom. Even the front and back decks are new, creating inviting spaces to relax and enjoy the coastal breeze. Outside, the oversized lot offers a spacious workshop and incredible flexibility with room for RV hookups, overflow parking for boats and golf carts, or future expansion. Zoned for residential use currently and potential future commercial use, the possibilities are endless—vacation rental, boutique, salon, café, or your own coastal getaway. Located within walking distance to beloved Fiddler Crab Festival, local restaurants and just minutes from the sparkling Steinhatchee River and public boat ramp, you’ll be right in the heart of this charming fishing village known for scalloping, boating, and year-round outdoor adventure. A golf cart away from absolutely EVERYTHING!! Whether you're searching for a weekend retreat, income-producing investment, or business opportunity in a growing Gulf Coast town, this property checks every box. Inspections, survey, elevation certificate, and seller disclosures are all on file—making this opportunity as easy as it is exciting. Welcome to the laid-back, salty-air lifestyle of Steinhatchee. ** some photos are virtually staged and Potential Commerical virtual staged options **

Listing Agent

Denita Bozone

Waypoint Properties License #3327117 Listed on: 02/09/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,044 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 20&21 / 55

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Directions: turn L at Jiffy, house on R look for sign right before McDavids
  • Elementary School: Taylor County Elementary School
  • High School: Taylor County High School
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Land Info Fencing: Partial
  • ResoRoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Subdivision Name: STEINHATCHEE SUB
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, One Story, Traditional
  • General Property Information:Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Other
  • Fireplace: No
  • Reso Interior Features: Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Reso Parking Features: Driveway
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Room Type: Utility Room
  • Building Stories: 1
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1044.0

Exterior Features

  • View: None
  • Acres: 0.24

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Taylor County Middle School

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 55
  • Tax Lot: 20&21

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,476 $130,880 $51,240 $79,640
2024 $2,002 $151,110 $71,470 $79,640
2023 $2,002 $125,890 $50,260 $75,630
2022 $407 $40,790 $0 $0
2021 $358 $39,610 $0 $0
2020 $351 $39,070 $0 $0
2019 $341 $38,200 $0 $0
2018 $333 $37,490 $0 $0
2017 $323 $36,160 $15,990 $20,170
2016 $314 $35,030 $14,360 $20,670
2015 $209 $37,150 $15,990 $21,160
2014 -- $37,249 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Price Changed $260,000 -3.7% $249 / Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Sale $270,000 +12.5% $259 / Sq Ft
10/18/2022 10/18/22 Sold $240,000 -11.1% $269 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/08/2022 09/08/22 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2022 08/24/22 Price Changed $269,995 -0.9% $303 / Sq Ft
08/20/2022 08/20/22 Price Changed $272,500 -6.0% $306 / Sq Ft
07/29/2022 07/29/22 Price Changed $290,000 -3.2% $325 / Sq Ft
07/28/2022 07/28/22 Price Changed $299,500 -10.6% $336 / Sq Ft
06/30/2022 06/30/22 For Sale $335,000 -- $376 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $240,000 --
Special Warranty Deed -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $219,780 FHA
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 395995

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 25-09-09-09855-500

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.