209 2nd St SE Independence, IA 50644
Estimated Value: $164,955 - $200,000
3
Beds
6
Baths
2,064
Sq Ft
$88/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 209 2nd St SE, Independence, IA 50644 and is currently estimated at $181,739, approximately $88 per square foot. 209 2nd St SE is a home located in Buchanan County with nearby schools including West Elementary School, East Elementary School, and Independence Junior/Senior High School.
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,338 | $146,360 | $21,070 | $125,290 |
| 2024 | $2,338 | $126,970 | $18,810 | $108,160 |
| 2023 | $2,264 | $126,970 | $18,810 | $108,160 |
| 2022 | $1,984 | $103,220 | $14,930 | $88,290 |
| 2021 | $1,962 | $103,220 | $14,930 | $88,290 |
| 2020 | $1,962 | $94,890 | $13,570 | $81,320 |
| 2019 | $1,916 | $94,890 | $13,570 | $81,320 |
| 2018 | $2,209 | $91,720 | $13,570 | $78,150 |
| 2017 | $1,812 | $91,720 | $13,570 | $78,150 |
| 2016 | $1,782 | $89,510 | $8,080 | $81,430 |
| 2015 | $1,782 | $89,510 | $8,080 | $81,430 |
| 2014 | $1,816 | $89,510 | $8,080 | $81,430 |
Source: Public Records
Map