$348,900
PENDING $16K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,043/month

Total Views 2,827
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,059 Sq Ft
$329 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Built-In Refrigerator
  • Ranch Style House
  • Luxury Vinyl Tile Flooring
  • Club Boulevard Elementary School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

Seller Financing--No Banks Needed! Fully Remodeled 209 E Lavender Ave--where modern updates meet warm, inviting charm. This sun-filled home features an open-concept layout that flows seamlessly between the living, dining, and kitchen areas, creating the perfect space for both everyday living and entertaining. Stylish finishes and thoughtful updates throughout give the home a fresh, move-in-ready feel. The three comfortable bedrooms offer flexible space for guests, a home office, or quiet retreat. Outside, the spacious backyard provides room to relax, entertain, or enjoy peaceful North Carolina evenings, complete with a large storage shed for added convenience. Located just minutes from the trails and green space of Northgate Park and the restaurants, shopping, and vibrant culture of Downtown Durham, this home combines style, comfort, and location in one compelling package. With its recent price improvement and thoughtful renovations, this move-in-ready home presents a fantastic opportunity in a growing Durham neighborhood. Schedule your showing today.

Listing Agent

Naomi Brown

Housewell.Com Realty of North License #300424 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,182

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R-5

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Permanent Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,059 Sq Ft Home
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Luxury Vinyl Tile Flooring

Kitchen

  • Built-In Range
  • Built-In Refrigerator
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • Driveway
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 120028

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,182

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1951
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Hutchins
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1059.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Living/Dining Room Combination
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Acres: 0.11
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Permanent, Crawlspace

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Riverside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Brogden

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-5
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4792.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 120028

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2181.93
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Map Number: 03

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,182 $220,108 $83,250 $136,858
2024 $1,600 $155,104 $27,725 $127,379
2023 $2,032 $155,104 $27,725 $127,379
2022 $1,985 $155,104 $27,725 $127,379
2021 $1,976 $155,104 $27,725 $127,379
2020 $1,929 $155,104 $27,725 $127,379
2019 $1,929 $155,104 $27,725 $127,379
2018 $1,617 $119,181 $24,952 $94,229
2017 $1,605 $119,181 $24,952 $94,229
2016 $1,551 $119,181 $24,952 $94,229
2015 $1,387 $100,160 $11,399 $88,761
2014 $1,387 $100,160 $11,399 $88,761
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Price Changed $348,900 -0.3% $329 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Price Changed $349,900 -4.1% $330 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $365,000 -- $345 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $235,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $235,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $205,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $205,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $256,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10147459

Doorify MLS

APN: 120028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.