$149,900
PENDING

209 Gulf Rd Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated payment $1,037/month

Total Views 4,421
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,207 Sq Ft
$124 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome home to this charming colonial in Elyria, where curb appeal and comfort come together from the moment you arrive. A huge, welcoming front porch sets the tone—perfect for morning coffee or relaxing evenings—overlooking beautifully landscaped grounds filled with established perennials. Step inside to a cozy living room featuring fresh paint and updated flooring that flows seamlessly into the dining area. Just beyond, gorgeous French doors open to a first-floor bedroom, offering flexibility for guests, a home office, or convenient one-floor living. The kitchen is both functional and inviting, complete with all appliances, freshly painted cabinetry, and newer flooring. Upstairs, you’ll find two sizable bedrooms along with a large, fully remodeled full bath boasting newer flooring and modern finishes. The lower level provides a dedicated laundry area along with additional storage space. Recently painted walls and floor for welcoming feel. Out back, the fully privacy-fenced yard creates your own private retreat—perfect for entertaining or unwinding. Enjoy the patio, back deck, fire pit, and a newer shed (2022), all surrounded by lush landscaping. Additional updates include a new roof (2021), sewer line (2021), hot water tank, and some newer windows for added peace of mind. Conveniently located just minutes from restaurants, grocery stores, parks, and easy access to the Ohio Turnpike, this move-in ready home checks all the boxes.

Listing Agent

Heather Dimitrov

Keller Williams Elevate Brokerage Email: heatherdimitrov@kw.com, 330-687-2144 License #2007004838 Listed on: 04/27/2026

Keller Williams Elevate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,841

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,207 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Range
  • Laundry on lower level
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-25-038-108-008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,841

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Attribution Contact: heatherdimitrov@kw.com, 330-687-2144
  • ResoLotFeatures: City Lot
  • Subdivision Name: Abbey
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1207.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Fencing: Fenced, Full, Privacy
  • Acres: 0.21
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Porch

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-25-038-108-008
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2841.34

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,851 $42,571 $11,330 $31,241
2023 $2,352 $27,668 $8,061 $19,607
2022 $2,339 $27,668 $8,061 $19,607
2021 $2,342 $27,668 $8,061 $19,607
2020 $1,385 $22,640 $6,600 $16,040
2019 $1,377 $22,640 $6,600 $16,040
2018 $1,375 $22,640 $6,600 $16,040
2017 $1,370 $21,560 $6,820 $14,740
2016 $1,352 $21,560 $6,820 $14,740
2015 $1,267 $21,560 $6,820 $14,740
2014 $1,274 $21,950 $6,940 $15,010
2013 $1,262 $21,950 $6,940 $15,010
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2026 05/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $149,900 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $65,000 Attorney
Certificate Of Transfer -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $46,000 Firstmerit Title
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $63,822 FHA
Previous Owner $41,400 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5202831

MLS Now

APN: 06-25-038-108-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.