NOT LISTED FOR SALE

209 Point Rd Thomasville, GA 31757

Estimated Value: $186,000 - $208,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
884 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 10, 2014

Last sale price $79,000 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 147% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,130 / mo

293 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2014

Cute 3 bedroom 2 Bath home located in Lake Riverside Subdivision. Brand new vinyl siding and freshly painted inside! This home is a great deal and wont last long.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey A. Jones

Caliber Group Homes Brokerage Phone: 2294039577 License #106345 Listed on: 11/20/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Paula Barrett

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 26,136 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Wooded Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 884 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.6
  • Subdivision Name: Lake Riverside
  • Directions: Take Highway 202. Take a left onto Dixie Chastain Road. Take a Left onto Point Road. Home will be on the Left.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Attribution Contact: 2294039577
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Bedroom
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Sheetrock Walls, Laminate Counters, Fireplace, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 884
  • Window Features: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Features: Countryside, Wooded, Grass, Natural Landscaping

• Laundry Features: Area
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Heat/Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central Heat/Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 26136
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2013
Closed on
Oct 10, 2014
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$79,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-12.12%
Current Estimated Value
$195,128

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$116,128
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.11%
Original Mortgage
$63,200
Outstanding Balance
$47,555
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$147,573

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2013
Sold by
Rice Jerry M
Bought by
Petra Homes Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
4.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2008
Sold by
Brents Ashley
Bought by
Rice Jerry M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$113,124
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2007
Sold by
Broadway Howard L
Bought by
Brents Ashley and Brents Brandon L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2007
Sold by
Broadway Howard L
Bought by
Broadway Howard L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2004
Sold by
Broadway Howard L
Bought by
Stevens D'nena

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2004
Sold by
Stewart Stephen O
Bought by
Broadway Howard L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Parker Rebecca A $79,000 --
Petra Homes Inc $102,000 --
Rice Jerry M $114,900 --
Brents Ashley $87,000 --
Broadway Howard L -- --
Stevens D'nena $82,900 --
Broadway Howard L $76,000 --
Stewart Stephen O $63,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Parker Rebecca A $63,200
Previous Owner Petra Homes Inc $70,000
Previous Owner Rice Jerry M $113,124
Closed Brents Ashley $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/10/2014 10/10/14 Sold $79,000 -12.1% $89 / Sq Ft
09/15/2014 09/15/14 Pending -- -- --
11/25/2013 11/25/13 For Sale $89,900 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Thomasville Area Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,074 $55,935 $17,600 $38,335
2024 $1,078 $53,946 $17,600 $36,346
2023 $972 $49,905 $16,000 $33,905
2022 $930 $43,509 $14,000 $29,509
2021 $906 $38,684 $14,000 $24,684
2020 $912 $38,011 $14,000 $24,011
2019 $922 $38,011 $14,000 $24,011
2018 $923 $37,320 $14,000 $23,320
2017 $900 $35,874 $12,460 $23,414
2016 $888 $35,195 $12,460 $22,735
2015 $805 $34,020 $11,620 $22,400
2014 $906 $33,493 $11,620 $21,873
2013 -- $28,879 $11,620 $17,259
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Thomasville Area Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 906069

APN: 053A-282

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.