209 Pope St Athens, TN 37303
Estimated Value: $231,934 - $274,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,408
Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 209 Pope St, Athens, TN 37303 and is currently estimated at $248,484, approximately $176 per square foot. 209 Pope St is a home located in McMinn County with nearby schools including Athens City Middle School and Christ's Legacy Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2007
Sold by
Moses Roy
Bought by
Thompson Carlus A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2007
Sold by
Levine Russell
Bought by
Moses Roy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2003
Bought by
Levine Russell
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 1986
Bought by
Mcquain Sue R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Carlus A | $126,000 | -- | |
| Moses Roy | -- | -- | |
| Levine Russell | $25,500 | -- | |
| Mcquain Sue R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $929 | $44,475 | $4,875 | $39,600 |
| 2024 | $929 | $44,475 | $4,875 | $39,600 |
| 2023 | $921 | $44,475 | $4,875 | $39,600 |
| 2022 | $866 | $29,900 | $3,950 | $25,950 |
| 2021 | $866 | $29,900 | $3,950 | $25,950 |
| 2020 | $842 | $29,900 | $3,950 | $25,950 |
| 2019 | $842 | $29,900 | $3,950 | $25,950 |
| 2018 | $846 | $29,900 | $3,950 | $25,950 |
| 2017 | $813 | $27,300 | $2,200 | $25,100 |
| 2016 | $813 | $27,300 | $2,200 | $25,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $27,300 | $2,200 | $25,100 |
| 2014 | $751 | $27,318 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map