NOT LISTED FOR SALE

209 Southgate Dr Belleville, IL 62223

Estimated Value: $193,000 - $199,840

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,302 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2026

Last sale price $200,000 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,420 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of February 2026

Your Personal Retreat Awaits in Ogles Subdivision! Welcome home to this thoughtfully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath brick/stone ranch, where updates were made for comfort and ease. Step inside to discover a generous living room anchored by a stone gas fireplace and large vinyl picture window allowing lots of natural light. Gather friends and family in your dedicated dining room and meal prep is made easy with a kitchen that keeps everything within reach. All appliances stay! Beautiful refinished hardwood floors throughout including bedrooms and spacious master suite—your private escape with its own half bath. Exterior features include your personal oasis: A sparkling above-ground pool surrounded by your personal sun deck, all nestled within a private fenced yard. Picture sunny afternoons spent poolside, the covered patio offering shade for morning coffee or evening gatherings. A convenient shed handles all your storage needs while the oversized two-car garage keeps vehicles protected and provides extra space. The peace of mind is built right in: solar panels installed in 2024 (with transferable warranty and proven savings), newly updated HVAC, recent roof and gutters, new water heater (2024), upgraded electrical box, and updated plumbing. Everything has been thoughtfully maintained so you can simply move in and start living! Home has already passed occupancy! Showings begin Friday, January 2nd, 2025. Open House: Saturday, January 3rd, 2025 12:00-2:00PM

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janna Andreas

RE/MAX Alliance License #475161796 Listed on: 01/02/2026

RE/MAX Alliance

Last Buyer's Agent

Jenny Wisniewski

Landmark Realty License #475163192

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,233

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 12,502 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 125x100x126x99
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,302 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Belleville Dist 118 Elementary And Middle School
  • Belleville High School-West

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-12.0-417-024

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,233

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Garage
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.287
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-345-2111
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Ogles, Atlee, Sub
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1302
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Financial Info Electric: 220 Volts
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Wood
  • MIS_AboveGradeFinishedAreaSrchSqFt: 1302.00
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Vinyl
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Wood
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Wood
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Ceramic Tile
  • PreviousStatus: Active Under Contract
  • MIS_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: 1
  • MIS_RoomWindowCoverings: None
  • MIS_PoolYN: 1
  • MIS_BelowGradeFinishedAreaSrchSqFt: 0.00
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Dining
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Above Ground, Fenced
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: No Other Known Restrictions
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Green Building Features: Patio, Pool
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: BELLEVILLE DIST 118
  • Junior High Dist: Belleville DIST 118
  • High School: Belleville High School-West
  • Middle Or Junior School: BELLEVILLE DIST 118

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 125X100X126X99
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12501.72
  • Parcel Number: 07-12.0-417-024

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4232.9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 2, 2026
Closed on
Feb 4, 2026
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$200,000
Views
72
Current Estimated Value
$197,210

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,790
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.07%
Original Mortgage
$204,300
Outstanding Balance
$204,300
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$7,090

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2020
Closed on
Oct 16, 2020
List Price
$122,000
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-5.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.01%
Original Mortgage
$9,200,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2020
Closed on
Oct 14, 2020
List Price
$122,000
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-5.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$9,200,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2020
Closed on
Sep 29, 2020
List Price
$122,000
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-5.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$9,200,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2020
Sold by
Kocinki Christy M
Bought by
Josephine E Thompson Family Property Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2013
Sold by
Thompson Josephine and Thompson Everett
Bought by
Thompson Josephine and The Josephine E Thompson Declaration Of

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2007
Sold by
Gialucci Nylon
Bought by
Thompson Everett and Thompson Josephine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2006
Sold by
Wehrheim Genevieve M
Bought by
Gialucci Nylon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,800
Interest Rate
9.05%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Asher James Anthony $200,000 Benchmark Title
Fite Regina Lynn $115,000 Benchmark Title Company
Josephine E Thompson Family Property Tr -- Accommodation
Josephine E Thompson Declaration Of Tr -- Accommodation
Josephine E Thompson Family Property Tr -- None Available
Thompson Josephine -- None Available
Thompson Everett $120,000 Benchmark Title Company
Gialucci Nylon $133,500 Pti
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Asher James Anthony $204,300
Previous Owner Fite Regina Lynn $9,200,000
Previous Owner Gialucci Nylon $106,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Sale $200,000 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 Sold $200,000 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2026 01/02/26 For Sale $200,000 +73.9% $154 / Sq Ft
10/16/2020 10/16/20 Sold $115,000 -5.7% $88 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/01/2020 10/01/20 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2020 08/22/20 For Sale $122,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,233 $52,119 $9,302 $42,817
2023 $3,653 $43,933 $9,117 $34,816
2022 $3,353 $39,551 $8,208 $31,343
2021 $3,825 $36,564 $7,588 $28,976
2020 $2,021 $34,577 $7,176 $27,401
2019 $2,715 $35,610 $7,186 $28,424
2018 $2,095 $34,840 $7,031 $27,809
2017 $1,045 $34,595 $6,982 $27,613
2016 $2,089 $33,861 $6,834 $27,027
2014 $919 $36,471 $7,012 $29,459
2013 $1,703 $36,992 $7,112 $29,880
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS25082917

MARIS MLS

APN: 07-12.0-417-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.