NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2090 Pelican Dr Franklin, IN 46131

Estimated Value: $223,047

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,182 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2025

Last sale price $223,000 $189 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,444 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

This charming open-concept home sits on one of the largest lots in Whispering Ponds-over a 1/4 acre-offering the perfect blend of space, comfort, and modern style. Inside, you'll find new Tavern Oak laminate flooring throughout and fresh paint in most of the home, creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere. The kitchen features new appliances, a pantry for extra storage, and plenty of room for an island or dinette table-perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Both bedrooms include walk-in closets, and the bathroom offers a walk-in, low-threshold shower for ease and accessibility. This home also includes a dedicated indoor laundry room-not located in the garage-for added convenience and functionality. Enjoy the outdoors in the large, 19x10 fully screened-in porch, overlooking the fenced yard. A Kinetico water purification system provides fresh, clean water throughout the home. With thoughtful updates, an open layout, and one of the largest lots in the community, this home offers exceptional value, comfort, and style-ready for you to move in and make it your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mitzi Christian

Modern Realty Group Inc License #RB14048453 Listed on: 11/05/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Donna Zelner

Berkshire Hathaway Home License #RB14038666

Berkshire Hathaway Home

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,980

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 0.27

HOA Fees

  • $75 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,182 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Accessibility Features
  • Entry thresholds less than 1/2 inches

Additional Features

  • 11,587 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is near clubhouse

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31
  • Assessor Parcel Number 410815021002000009
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include home owners, clubhouse, lawncare, snow removal

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,980

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

HOA Fees

$75 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Entrance, Accessible Full Bath, Threshold ½” or less
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Building Area Total: 1182
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Subdivision Name: Whispering Ponds
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, MicroHood, Microwave, Electric Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Purifier
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Access, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Paddle Fan, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl, Pantry, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Work Stained
  • Living Area: 1182
  • Areas Interior: Laundry in Unit
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Living Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1182
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Some Updates
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Unit, Connections All, Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Security Features: Firewall(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Snow Removal
  • Association Fee: 75
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association YN: Yes
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Management Company Name: Whispering Ponds
  • H O A Disclosures: 55+ Community,Covenants & Restrictions,Rental Restrictions

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Association Home Owners, Clubhouse, Lawncare, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Franklin Community Middle School
  • MBR_IntermediateSchool: Custer Baker Intermediate School

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Close to Clubhouse, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Wedge
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11587
  • Parcel Number: 410815021002000009
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1980
  • Tax Lot: 31
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 990
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • High School: Franklin Community High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2025
Closed on
Dec 10, 2025
List Price
$227,900
Sold Price
$223,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.15%
Views
4
Current Estimated Value
$223,047

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$47
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.05%
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Outstanding Balance
$59,884
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$163,163

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2019
Sold by
Sullivan Donna S
Bought by
Sullivan Donna S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2014
Sold by
Baron Mary E
Bought by
Mary E Baron Irrevocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2005
Sold by
Pinson Julia and Ropes Lee Ann
Bought by
Baron Mary E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Edwards Diane L -- None Listed On Document
Sullivan Donna S -- None Available
Mary E Baron Irrevocable Trust -- None Available
Baron Mary E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Edwards Diane L $60,000
Previous Owner Sullivan Donna S $91,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Sold $223,000 -2.2% $189 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2025 11/05/25 For Sale $227,900 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,162 $212,300 $40,000 $172,300
2024 $1,981 $180,500 $32,500 $148,000
2023 $1,775 $162,100 $32,500 $129,600
2022 $1,739 $157,700 $32,500 $125,200
2021 $1,470 $134,300 $28,300 $106,000
2020 $1,370 $125,600 $15,600 $110,000
2019 $1,306 $120,100 $7,000 $113,100
2018 $1,102 $113,000 $7,000 $106,000
2017 $1,064 $105,400 $7,000 $98,400
2016 $1,052 $94,300 $7,000 $87,300
2014 $779 $105,200 $42,300 $62,900
2013 $779 $116,900 $42,300 $74,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22072008

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 41-08-15-021-002.000-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.