21 Appleton St Salem, MA 01970
North Salem NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $613,000 - $817,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,890
Sq Ft
$370/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 21 Appleton St, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $698,443, approximately $369 per square foot. 21 Appleton St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Bates Elementary School, Saltonstall School, and Carlton Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2009
Sold by
Morrow Douglas S
Bought by
Kelly Skerry Nathaniel and Kelly Sonia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$359,900
Interest Rate
5.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2003
Sold by
Cronin John R and Cronin June C
Bought by
Morrow Douglas S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Skerry Nathaniel | $399,900 | -- | |
| Morrow Douglas S | $320,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Morrow Douglas S | $335,954 | |
| Closed | Morrow Douglas S | $359,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Morrow Douglas S | $360,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,074 | $623,800 | $210,300 | $413,500 |
| 2024 | $6,902 | $594,000 | $199,900 | $394,100 |
| 2023 | $6,594 | $527,100 | $184,500 | $342,600 |
| 2022 | $6,269 | $473,100 | $178,400 | $294,700 |
| 2021 | $6,290 | $455,800 | $166,100 | $289,700 |
| 2020 | $6,049 | $418,600 | $156,800 | $261,800 |
| 2019 | $5,928 | $392,600 | $148,800 | $243,800 |
| 2018 | $5,749 | $373,800 | $141,500 | $232,300 |
| 2017 | $5,446 | $343,400 | $119,300 | $224,100 |
| 2016 | $5,295 | $337,900 | $113,800 | $224,100 |
| 2015 | $5,058 | $308,200 | $104,600 | $203,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map