21 Champlin Ave Wakefield, RI 02879
Estimated Value: $692,219 - $888,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
532
Sq Ft
$1,458/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 21 Champlin Ave, Wakefield, RI 02879 and is currently estimated at $775,555, approximately $1,457 per square foot. 21 Champlin Ave is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Narragansett Elementary School, Narragansett Pier Middle School, and Narragansett High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2017
Sold by
Shelhart John C and Shelhart Diane M
Bought by
Shelhart John C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2005
Sold by
Adams Lenore
Bought by
Shelhart John C and Shelhart Diane M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2003
Sold by
Viarengo Carl and Viarengo Robert
Bought by
Adams Lenore
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shelhart John C | -- | -- | |
| Shelhart John C | $400,000 | -- | |
| Adams Lenore | $148,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Adams Lenore | $201,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Adams Lenore | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Adams Lenore | $235,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,278 | $630,100 | $412,300 | $217,800 |
| 2024 | $4,127 | $630,100 | $412,300 | $217,800 |
| 2023 | $4,009 | $430,600 | $261,400 | $169,200 |
| 2022 | $3,875 | $430,600 | $261,400 | $169,200 |
| 2021 | $3,815 | $430,600 | $261,400 | $169,200 |
| 2020 | $3,552 | $338,900 | $245,900 | $93,000 |
| 2019 | $3,467 | $338,900 | $245,900 | $93,000 |
| 2018 | $3,372 | $338,900 | $245,900 | $93,000 |
| 2017 | $2,906 | $275,200 | $221,300 | $53,900 |
| 2016 | $2,774 | $275,200 | $221,300 | $53,900 |
| 2015 | $2,735 | $275,200 | $221,300 | $53,900 |
| 2014 | $2,324 | $231,500 | $172,900 | $58,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map