NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $692,000 - $773,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,332 Sq Ft
0.6 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 29, 2024

Last sale price $690,000 $518 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,856 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • 4-minute walk to Chicago Avenue Station (Red Line)
  • Spa
  • Steam Room
  • Fitness Center
  • Heated Floors

About This Home

As of October 2024

Experience a 3D Tour, Click Virtual Tour to Explore. Immerse yourself in upscale living at The Pinnacle, a masterpiece by Lucien Lagrange. This 2-bedroom, 2-bath + den condo offers an expansive layout with breathtaking west-facing views. The bright living area features a gas fireplace, floor-to-ceiling windows, and a balcony for grilling. The chef's kitchen boasts SubZero appliances, quartzite countertops, and a marble backsplash. The primary suite includes a walk-in closet and a luxurious bath with dual vanities, a soaking tub, and a separate shower. The second bedroom has a custom office space and ample storage. The building's top-notch amenities include a 24-hour door person, fitness center, indoor pool, sundeck, and a state-of-the-art dog run. With easy access to Whole Foods, Trader Joe's, and upscale dining and shopping, this condo offers the best of city living. One heated garage parking space #P-539 is available for an additional $44k.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Akos Straub

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475135043 Listed on: 08/02/2024

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Larson

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty License #475174135

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,400

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • Dog Run

HOA Fees

  • $1,101 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Transmitter
  • Parking Included in Price
  • Deeded Parking Sold Separately

Home Design

  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,332 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Ogden Elementary School
  • Wells Community Academy Senior H High School

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, air conditioning, water, gas, parking, insurance, security, doorman, tv/cable, exercise facilities, pool, exterior maintenance, internet
  • 213 Units
  • Brooke Zemlan Association, Phone Number (312) 867-3039
  • High-Rise Community
  • Property managed by FS Residential
  • 49-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,400

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

HOA Fees

$1,101 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Ownership: Condo
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 16
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 49

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Heated Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage
  • LivingArea: 1332
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Balcony/Porch/Lanai, Office
  • Stories Total: 49
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Steam Shower,Full Body Spray Shower,Double Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Hot Tub, Dog Run, Outdoor Grill, Fire Pit, Cable Access
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • ParkingTotal: 1
  • Garage Details: Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Deeded Sold Separately

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 1101
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, Health Club, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck, Indoor Pool, Receiving Room, Sauna, Service Elevator(s), Steam Room
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager On-site,Monday through Friday
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: FS Residential
  • Management Contact Name: Brooke Zemlan
  • Management Phone: 312-867-3039
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Gas, Parking, Insurance, Security, Doorman, TV/Cable, Exercise Facilities, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Internet

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ogden Elementary
  • High School: Wells Community Academy Senior H

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: N/A

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11400
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 213

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2024
Closed on
Oct 23, 2024
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$690,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-1.41%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$719,015

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,015
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.68%
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$491,931
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$227,084

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2007
Sold by
Fordham 21 E Huron Llc
Bought by
Yu Maurice

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2006
Sold by
Marchwiak Przemyslaw
Bought by
Yu Maurice

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2004
Sold by
Fordham 21 E Huron Llc
Bought by
Marchwiak Przemyslaw S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$431,920
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gaanan Carlo G $690,000 None Listed On Document
Yu Maurice -- Near North National Title
Yu Maurice $612,000 Stewart Title Of Illinois
Marchwiak Przemyslaw S $539,500 Near North Natl Title Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gaanan Carlo G $500,000
Previous Owner Yu Maurice $417,000
Previous Owner Marchwiak Przemyslaw S $431,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/29/2024 10/29/24 Sold $690,000 -1.4% $518 / Sq Ft
09/16/2024 09/16/24 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2024 08/02/24 For Sale $699,900 0.0% $525 / Sq Ft
09/07/2022 09/07/22 Rented $4,300 0.0% --
08/25/2022 08/25/22 For Rent $4,300 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,040 $51,524 $1,463 $50,061
2024 $11,040 $51,524 $1,463 $50,061
2023 $11,400 $55,642 $1,201 $54,441
2022 $11,400 $58,847 $1,201 $57,646
2021 $11,395 $59,994 $1,201 $58,793
2020 $12,532 $59,357 $910 $58,447
2019 $11,865 $62,485 $910 $61,575
2018 $11,793 $63,135 $910 $62,225
2017 $11,864 $58,488 $775 $57,713
2016 $11,214 $58,488 $775 $57,713
2015 $10,237 $58,488 $775 $57,713
2014 $8,606 $48,955 $606 $48,349
2013 $8,425 $48,955 $606 $48,349

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12124235

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-10-107-016-1060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.