NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,675,000 - $2,620,000

3 Beds
5 Baths
2,165 Sq Ft
$991/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 3, 2025

Last sale price $1,548,888 $715 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,737 / mo

123 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

21 & 21A Joy Street present a meticulously crafted 1,480 square foot 2-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom new construction residence complemented by a separate 685 square foot 1-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom auxiliary unit. The main level unfolds with an inviting open layout, featuring expansive living and dining spaces seamlessly integrated with a Chef's kitchen boasting premium appliances, quartz countertops, abundant storage, and a stylish peninsula. Ascend to the upper floor to discover a generously sized primary suite with lush green views, a second ensuite bedroom, a captivating office space offering verdant vistas, and direct access to an impressive roof deck with sweeping views. The lower level introduces the additional dwelling unit, complete with its own deluxe kitchen and sliding doors that open to a spacious south-facing patio with plenty of space for dining and entertaining. Situated on the eastern slope of Bernal Heights, 21 Joy Street enjoys proximity to the vibrant shopping and dining hub along Cortland Avenue and is close to Bernal Heights and Precita Parks. This coveted location provides easy access to the finest attractions of San Francisco, including Oracle Park and Chase Center, plus convenient routes to the Peninsula via Interstate 280 and Highway 101.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Stack

Vanguard Properties License #DRE #01932280 Listed on: 08/09/2024

Vanguard Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Nhieu Warner

eXp Realty of California Inc License #01955678

eXp Realty of California Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2024 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 2,546

Home Design

  • Concrete Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,165 Sq Ft Home

Additional Features

  • 2,546 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoned Heating and Cooling

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5577-006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2024 | New Construction

Lot Details

2,546 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Luxury
  • Property Condition: New Construction
  • Year Built: 2024
  • Second Unit Private Entry: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Second Unit: Yes
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cook Top, Free Standing Electric Oven, Free Standing Refrigerator
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s)
  • Kitchen Features: Quartz Counter
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only
  • Price Per Square Foot: 715.42
  • Square Footage: 2165.00

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete

Utilities

  • Cooling: MultiZone
  • Heating: MultiZone

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5577-006
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0584
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2546.00
  • Lot Size Units: SqFt
  • Price Per Acre: 26522054.79

Multi Family

  • Second Unit Estimated Sq Ft: 685
  • Second Unit Bedrooms: 1
  • Second Unit Description: Lower Level
  • Second Unit Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Second Unit Kitchen: Yes
  • Second Unit Occupied: No
  • Second Unit Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Second Unit Type: Attached

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 9, 2024
Closed on
Dec 16, 2024
List Price
$1,695,000
Sold Price
$1,548,888
Premium/Discount to List
-$146,112
-8.62%
Views
40
Current Estimated Value
$2,146,052

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$597,164
Avg. Annual Appreciation
27.32%
Original Mortgage
$1,239,110
Outstanding Balance
$1,226,130
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$919,922

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2016
Closed on
Apr 14, 2016
Sold by
5 Joy St Llc
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$250,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.23%
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2014
Sold by
Hayward David Antony
Bought by
5 Joy St Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2014
Sold by
Thomas V Llc
Bought by
Hayward David Antony

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2014
Sold by
Salvio Street Llc
Bought by
Thomas V Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Cai Weiqi -- Chicago Title
Joy Cruz Llc $250,000 Fidelity National Title Co
5 Joy St Llc -- None Available
Hayward David Antony $425,000 First American Title Company
Thomas V Llc -- First American Title Company
Salvio Street Llc $1,750,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cai Weiqi $1,239,110
Previous Owner Joy Cruz Llc $160,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/03/2025 01/03/25 Sold $1,548,888 -2.9% $715 / Sq Ft
12/10/2024 12/10/24 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2024 10/14/24 Price Changed $1,595,000 -3.3% $737 / Sq Ft
09/23/2024 09/23/24 Price Changed $1,650,000 -2.7% $762 / Sq Ft
08/09/2024 08/09/24 For Sale $1,695,000 +578.0% $783 / Sq Ft
04/15/2016 04/15/16 Sold $250,000 0.0% $98 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/21/2016 03/21/16 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2016 02/03/16 For Sale $250,000 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,509 $2,325,347 $295,947 $2,029,400
2024 $15,509 $1,260,145 $290,145 $970,000
2023 $11,005 $869,456 $284,456 $585,000
2022 $6,382 $478,879 $278,879 $200,000
2021 $5,720 $423,411 $273,411 $150,000
2020 $3,983 $270,608 $270,608 $0
2019 $3,851 $265,302 $265,302 $0
2018 $3,723 $260,100 $260,100 $0
2017 $2,352 $167,241 $167,241 $0
2016 $2,285 $163,962 $163,962 $0
2015 $2,220 $295,635 $295,635 $0
2014 $3,483 $289,844 $289,844 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 424054805

San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5577-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.