NOT LISTED FOR SALE

21 Knox St Thomaston, ME 04861

Estimated Value: $627,156 - $708,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,956 Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2024

Last sale price $650,000 $220 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,148 / mo

96 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2024

In 1873, local merchant Edgar Stackpole, built this elegant Mansard-style Victorian to graciously welcome family and guests to the heart of Thomaston, Maine. The current stewards upgraded many features and carefully designed the whimsical color scheme drawing you onto the comfortable sitting porch and beckoning you inside to the grand rooms. The extra tall ceilings on both the first and second floors accentuate the cozy rooms while an abundance of windows washes the home with natural light. Authenticity is mixed with modern features including a new custom kitchen with first floor laundry, interior access to the large 2-car garage and a first-floor primary bedroom with a walk-in closet and private entry to the full bathroom. Throughout the period light fixtures, large wood interior doors, moldings, trim, and wood floors maintain original beauty honoring the rich history of owners and historical events since the late 1800's. The stunning front staircase leads upstairs to a wide-open hallway and two large guest bedrooms. Another sunny hallway leads you to the back of the house to two smaller bedrooms, well suited as office or den spaces. Above the garage is a large open, unfinished loft area, perfect as a maker's space, art studio or finished living space to suit your lifestyle. Mature perennials and flowering trees decorate all sides of this elevated lot with private driveway and large garage. Best of all, you are located in the heart of town just one block from Thomaston's ever emerging Main Street shops, restaurants, and services and to the far southerly end of Knox Street the wide-open expanse of the St. George River. In this neighborhood you are surrounded by many lovingly maintained historical homes that carry the spirit and character of Thomaston's unique merchant and shipbuilding roots. 21 Knox Street exudes charm and offers modern functionality - two worlds in one very tempting package.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Bumille Nicole Bland

Camden Coast Real Estate Brokerage Email: info@camdencoast.com Listed on: 05/22/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,453

Year Built

  • Built in 1873

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Property is zoned R3

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,956 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 113
  • Assessor Parcel Number THON-000105-000000-113000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,453

Year Built

Built in 1873

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Google Map GPS correct. One block off Rt. 1/Main St. on Knox Street.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2956.0
  • Architectural Style: Victorian, Mansard
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Programmable Thermostat, LED Light Fixtures, Energy Star Appliances, Double Pane Windows
  • Year Built: 1873
  • Attribution Contact: info@camdencoast.com
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 228.35
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.19
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2956.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Heat System:Stove: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Parking:Off Street: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Kitchen Countertop:Granite: Yes
  • Amenities:One-Floor Living: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Roof:Composition2: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Stone: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Recreational Water:RiverBrookStream: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Storage Above: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Exterior:Fiber Cement: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Energy Star Appliances: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Programmable Thermostat: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:LED Light Fixtures: Yes
  • Style:Mansard: Yes
  • Other Structures:Barn: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: In 1873, local merchant Edgar Stackpole, built this elegant Mansard-style Victorian to graciously welcome family and guests to the heart of Thomaston, Maine. The current stewards upgraded many features and carefully designed the whimsical color scheme drawing you onto the comfortable sitting porch and beckoning you inside to the grand rooms. The extra tall ceilings on both the first and second floors accentuate the cozy rooms while an abundance of windows washes the home with natural light. Authenticity is mixed with modern features including a new custom kitchen with first floor laundry, interior access to the large 2-car garage and a first-floor primary bedroom with a walk-in closet and private entry to the full bathroom. Throughout the period light fixtures, large wood interior doors, moldings, trim, and wood floors maintain original beauty honoring the rich history of owners and historical events since the late 1800's. The stunning front staircase leads upstairs to a wide-open hallway and two large guest bedrooms. Another sunny hallway leads you to the back of the house to two smaller bedrooms, well suited as office or den spaces. Above the garage is a large open, unfinished loft area, perfect as a maker's space, art studio or finished living space to suit your lifestyle. Mature perennials and flowering trees decorate all sides of this elevated lot with private driveway and large garage. Best of all, you are located in the heart of town just one block from Thomaston's ever emerging Main Street shops, restaurants, and services and to the far southerly end of Knox Street the wide-open expanse of the St. George River. In this neighborhood you are surrounded by many lovingly maintained historical homes that carry the spirit and character of Thomaston's unique merchant and shipbuilding roots. 21 Knox Street exudes charm and offers modern functionality - two worlds in one very tempting package.
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Full, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, 1st Floor Bedroom, One-Floor Living
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Bedroom 5:Bedroom 5 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rolling Slope, Sidewalks, Landscaped, Intown, Near Shopping, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Stone, Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Barn
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, On Site, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Off Street, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Stove, Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 13

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • Parcel #: THON-000105-000000-113000
  • Zoning: R3

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6453.0
  • Tax Lot: 113
  • Tax Year: 2023

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2024
Closed on
Nov 1, 2024
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.7%
Views
72
Current Estimated Value
$659,039

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,039
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2008
Sold by
Short Barbara A
Bought by
Zwick Gerald D and Zwick Micaela B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$15,500
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Roloff Scott $650,000 None Available
Roloff Scott $650,000 None Available
Zwick Gerald D -- --
Zwick Gerald D -- --
Zwick Gerald D -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Zwick Gerald D $15,500
Previous Owner Zwick Gerald D $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2024 11/01/24 Sold $650,000 -3.7% $220 / Sq Ft
08/27/2024 08/27/24 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2024 05/22/24 For Sale $675,000 -- $228 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,596 $341,400 $67,800 $273,600
2024 $6,828 $341,400 $67,800 $273,600
2023 $6,453 $341,410 $67,837 $273,573
2022 $5,977 $273,921 $67,837 $206,084
2021 $5,898 $273,921 $67,837 $206,084
2020 $6,034 $273,921 $67,837 $206,084
2019 $6,117 $273,921 $67,837 $206,084
2018 $5,733 $273,921 $67,837 $206,084
2017 $5,314 $273,921 $67,837 $206,084
2016 $5,117 $273,921 $67,837 $206,084
2015 $4,939 $273,921 $67,837 $206,084
2014 $4,744 $285,108 $79,024 $206,084
2013 $4,773 $285,108 $79,024 $206,084
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1590442

Maine Listings

APN: THON-000105-000000-113000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.