21 Leonard Rd Melrose, MA 02176
Downtown Melrose NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $849,000 - $967,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,237
Sq Ft
$401/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 21 Leonard Rd, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $896,447, approximately $400 per square foot. 21 Leonard Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Winthrop Elementary School, and Horace Mann Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2016
Sold by
Mortimer Peter and Mortimer Lisa H
Bought by
Pagos Matthew and Lekarczyk Michael T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$384,000
Outstanding Balance
$300,639
Interest Rate
3.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$595,808
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1997
Sold by
Pan Nelson and Pan Debra H
Bought by
Mortimer Peter and Mortimer Lisa H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pagos Matthew | $480,000 | -- | |
| Mortimer Peter | $192,000 | -- | |
| Mortimer Peter D | $192,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pagos Matthew | $384,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mortimer Peter D | $177,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Mortimer Peter D | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $75 | $761,100 | $419,300 | $341,800 |
| 2024 | $7,105 | $715,500 | $392,200 | $323,300 |
| 2023 | $7,086 | $680,000 | $365,200 | $314,800 |
| 2022 | $6,937 | $656,300 | $351,600 | $304,700 |
| 2021 | $6,636 | $606,000 | $338,100 | $267,900 |
| 2020 | $6,360 | $575,600 | $311,100 | $264,500 |
| 2019 | $5,984 | $553,600 | $297,500 | $256,100 |
| 2018 | $5,603 | $494,500 | $246,800 | $247,700 |
| 2017 | $5,397 | $457,400 | $236,700 | $220,700 |
| 2016 | $4,994 | $405,000 | $209,600 | $195,400 |
| 2015 | $5,031 | $388,200 | $209,600 | $178,600 |
| 2014 | $4,931 | $371,300 | $192,700 | $178,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map