21 Martell Rd Newark, DE 19713
Estimated Value: $292,000 - $333,173
3
Beds
2
Baths
936
Sq Ft
$330/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 21 Martell Rd, Newark, DE 19713 and is currently estimated at $309,293, approximately $330 per square foot. 21 Martell Rd is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Brookside Elementary School, Kirk (George V.) Middle School, and Newark High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2015
Sold by
Reed David and Reed Susan
Bought by
Reed David and Reed Susan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$20,000
Outstanding Balance
$6,302
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
Closed End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$302,991
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2001
Sold by
Rowley Francis N and Rowley Teresa S
Bought by
Reed David and Griebel Susan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,960
Outstanding Balance
$42,068
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$267,225
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2001
Sold by
Rowley Teresa S
Bought by
Rowley Francis N and Rowley Teresa S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,960
Outstanding Balance
$42,068
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$267,225
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2001
Sold by
Pnc Mtg Corp Of America
Bought by
Santucci Camilla A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reed David | -- | None Available | |
| Reed David | $119,900 | -- | |
| Rowley Francis N | -- | -- | |
| Rowley Teresa S | -- | -- | |
| Santucci Camilla A | $80,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Reed David | $20,000 | |
| Open | Reed David | $118,960 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,026 | $309,400 | $58,800 | $250,600 |
| 2024 | $1,490 | $46,600 | $8,600 | $38,000 |
| 2023 | $1,435 | $46,600 | $8,600 | $38,000 |
| 2022 | $1,430 | $46,600 | $8,600 | $38,000 |
| 2021 | $1,489 | $46,600 | $8,600 | $38,000 |
| 2020 | $1,441 | $46,600 | $8,600 | $38,000 |
| 2019 | $1,762 | $46,600 | $8,600 | $38,000 |
| 2018 | $1,586 | $46,600 | $8,600 | $38,000 |
| 2017 | $1,530 | $46,600 | $8,600 | $38,000 |
| 2016 | $1,525 | $46,600 | $8,600 | $38,000 |
| 2015 | $1,390 | $46,600 | $8,600 | $38,000 |
| 2014 | $1,389 | $46,600 | $8,600 | $38,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map