NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $508,000 - $700,000

Studio
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
1957 Built

Highlights

  • Furnished
  • Garage
  • 4-minute walk to Dag Hammarskjöld Plaza
  • P.S. 116 Mary Lindley Murray Rated A-
  • Laundry Facilities

About This Home

As of August 2016

For rent is a fully furnished studio at the Diplomat Condominium. Facing north and west this corner apartment is spacious and comes equipped with all utilities including cable and Wi-Fi. Surrounded by Hotels, the city's best restaurants, major corporations and The United Nations. This apartment comes fully furnished and all utilities included such as cable, wifi, heat, hot water and cooking gas. Steps to major corporations, major transportation hubs such as Grand Central Station as well as the United Nations. The kitchen and bathroom are both in great condition and the apartment is clean and move in ready. The Diplomat Condominium is a full service building with a 24 concierge and live-in superintendent conveniently located on the corner of East 47th and 3rd Avenue. Come see for yourself....

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Michael Frontera

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #10301213507 Listed on: 07/27/2016

Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 5th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Bathroom
  • Furnished

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • No Cooling

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 7/27/16

Year Built

Built in 1957

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Available Date: 2016-07-27

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 2nd/3rd
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Neighborhood: Turtle Bay
  • Entry Level: 5
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bathrooms Integer: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed, Common Area
  • Cooling: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: Condominium

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: The Diplomat
  • Year Built: 1957

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2020
Sold by
Moulin Michel and Moulin Nicole
Bought by
Mnm Iii Realty Associates Ny Llc
Current Estimated Value
$565,599

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/28/2016 07/28/16 For Rent $2,900 -- --
07/28/2016 07/28/16 Rented -- -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,993 $58,631 $10,303 $48,328
2025 $6,713 $55,940 $10,303 $45,637
2024 $6,713 $53,697 $10,303 $43,394
2023 $6,495 $52,944 $10,303 $42,641
2022 $6,373 $52,239 $10,303 $41,936
2021 $6,251 $50,957 $10,303 $40,654
2020 $6,469 $56,490 $10,303 $46,187
2019 $6,098 $54,495 $10,303 $44,192
2018 $5,713 $52,592 $10,303 $42,289
2017 $5,277 $49,731 $10,303 $39,428
2016 $5,026 $48,533 $10,304 $38,229
2015 $3,494 $38,961 $10,304 $28,657
2014 $3,494 $37,309 $10,303 $27,006
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10252651

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1320-1445

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.