NOT LISTED FOR SALE

210 E 5th St Malvern, IA 51551

Estimated Value: $170,000 - $208,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
920 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2022

Last sale price $147,000 $160 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,174 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • East Mills Jr. Sr. High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of March 2022

EVERYTHING is done, move right in! This updated ranch in Malvern has all the amenities of new, with the that old school charm. Two beds on the main floor, updated kitchen with solid surface counter tops, modern lighting, and stainless steel appliances. Fresh paint throughout with beautiful natural wood floors. Updated bath done in with a tasteful touch. Newer windows, furnace, A/C and roof. And don't forget the enclosed porch! Sitting on a corner lot in a growing community, make this one your today! AMA

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Josh Richardson

Embarc Realty License #S644980000 Listed on: 02/08/2022

Embarc Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Margie Colburn

eXp Realty License #S62790000

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,320

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions: 4290
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 920 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Solid Surface Countertops

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,320

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 4290
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1053
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 920.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

• Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, In Basement
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: East Mills
  • High School: East Mills
  • Middle Or Junior School: East Mills Middle School

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1925

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2022
Closed on
Mar 11, 2022
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$147,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
1.45%
Current Estimated Value
$181,909

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,909
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.26%
Original Mortgage
$102,900
Outstanding Balance
$95,012
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$86,897

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2016
Sold by
Malcom Robert A and Malcom Patricia A
Bought by
Curtis Beau and Curtis Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,040
Interest Rate
3.94%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scott Marcie Lynn $147,000 Midwest Title
Curtis Beau -- Midwest Title
Curtis Beau $103,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Scott Marcie Lynn $102,900
Previous Owner Curtis Beau $104,040
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/15/2022 03/15/22 Sold $147,000 +1.4% $160 / Sq Ft
02/10/2022 02/10/22 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2022 02/08/22 For Sale $144,900 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,444 $167,082 $12,480 $154,602
2024 $2,444 $149,743 $12,480 $137,263
2023 $1,882 $127,844 $4,224 $123,620
2022 $1,644 $93,336 $4,224 $89,112
2021 $1,320 $93,336 $4,224 $89,112
2020 $1,320 $77,134 $4,224 $72,910
2019 $1,328 $73,083 $0 $0
2018 $1,368 $73,083 $0 $0
2017 $924 $43,951 $0 $0
2016 $1,230 $70,435 $0 $0
2015 $1,232 $70,435 $0 $0
2014 $1,286 $70,435 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 22-177

Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

APN: 086420000000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.