NOT LISTED FOR SALE

210 N Cherry St Townsend, MT 59644

Estimated Value: $443,000 - $493,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
3,706 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2025

Current estimated payment $2,747 / mo

133 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Shed

About This Home

As of December 2025

Priced to sell!! A rare huge corner lot find in Townsend! This spacious, 5-bed, 2-bath gem is perfectly situated within easy walking distance of the hospital and schools. With its well-manicured yard, raised garden beds, and a covered breezeway leading to a generous patio, this property is an entertainer’s paradise. Inside, you’ll find beautiful wood accents throughout the home, lending a warm, rustic charm that complements the classic Montana setting. Brand-new carpeting flows underfoot, leading to a bright, expansive kitchen outfitted with a sleek, brand-new glass cooktop. The cozy living room features a classic fireplace and oversized windows showcasing views of mature trees, filling the space with natural light. Upstairs, the amazing second level is currently configured as a master suite with a private bathroom and two large bedrooms used as closets. This flexible space could easily become a secondary living area plus two additional bedrooms—whatever suits your family's needs. The bathrooms are updated for a modern touch. A cellar in the basement is a perfect addition to go along with the garden beds outside. This generously sized home offers ample move-in-ready space, and the unfinished basement is a blank canvas ready for your dreams—whether it’s a home gym, workshop, game room, or additional living space. Don’t miss out on this versatile and charming home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Stiles

eXp Realty - Kalispell License #RRE-RBS-LIC-84099 Listed on: 05/20/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,419

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 14,201 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as R-2

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,706 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Mountain Views
  • Unfinished Basement

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 43159132211070000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,419

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Directions: Turn into town at the blinking yellow light on Broadway street like you're going towards White Sulphur, then in 6 blocks take a left onto N Cherry then in 3 blocks its on your right on the corner of 3rd and Cherry.
  • Listing I D: 30050143
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.326
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3706.0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Feat.: Breezeway, Garden, Rain Gutters
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Garden, Sprinklers In Ground, Level
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Garage, Garage Door Opener, On Street

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: District No. 1

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14201.0
  • Parcel #: 43159132211070000
  • Zoning Description: R-2
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3418.9

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2025
Closed on
Dec 16, 2025
List Price
$469,900
Views
98
Current Estimated Value
$460,072

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.67%
Original Mortgage
$387,000
Outstanding Balance
$383,077
Interest Rate
0.61%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$76,995

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 29, 2021
Closed on
Aug 12, 2021
List Price
$359,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.18%
Original Mortgage
$374,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2014
Sold by
Rhonda Kepner
Bought by
Swanson Cory J and Swanson Julie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,907
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Calan Hofland $379,260 Rocky Mountain Title
Willis Brittney R $366,520 Rocky Mtn Title Gnty
Swanson Cory J $181,308 Surety Title Corp
Swanson Cory J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Calan Hofland $387,000
Previous Owner Willis Brittney R $374,000
Previous Owner Swanson Cory J $184,907
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/18/2025 12/18/25 Sold -- -- --
10/03/2025 10/03/25 For Sale $469,900 0.0% $127 / Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2025 08/18/25 Price Changed $469,900 -5.8% $127 / Sq Ft
06/28/2025 06/28/25 Price Changed $499,000 -9.1% $135 / Sq Ft
06/20/2025 06/20/25 Price Changed $549,000 -2.7% $148 / Sq Ft
05/31/2025 05/31/25 Price Changed $564,000 -4.2% $152 / Sq Ft
05/20/2025 05/20/25 For Sale $589,000 +64.1% $159 / Sq Ft
08/13/2021 08/13/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/02/2021 07/02/21 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2021 06/28/21 For Sale $359,000 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Montana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,086 $534,700 $0 $0
2024 $3,419 $406,800 $0 $0
2023 $3,453 $406,800 $0 $0
2022 $2,620 $247,900 $0 $0
2021 $1,945 $236,500 $0 $0
2020 $2,325 $218,100 $0 $0
2019 $2,077 $218,100 $0 $0
2018 $1,972 $198,400 $0 $0
2017 $1,490 $198,400 $0 $0
2016 $1,702 $168,400 $0 $0
2015 $1,255 $164,100 $0 $0
2014 $952 $75,260 $0 $0

Source: Montana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 30050143

Montana Regional MLS

APN: 43-1591-32-2-11-07-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.