NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $58,000 - $125,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,200 Sq Ft
$74/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 12, 2023

Last sale price $49,000 $41 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $548 / mo

258 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Brownstone
  • Public Transportation
  • 1-minute walk to Tustin Tot Lot

About This Home

As of June 2023

Catch the Uptown wave, just a few blocks from the new vision hospital, hockey arena, and Duquesne University. Walking distance to Downtown, Oakland, the Hill, and South Side, with the most frequent bus service in the region and plenty of parking. This historic brick home is a shell and needs a total rehab to become a welcoming, healthy home. A new high quality metal roof was installed less than three years ago, and the original structure is stable and protected. Previous demolition work has prepared the site for an addition and/or patio/deck in the back of the house with an additional raised garden behind it. Smart investment opportunity in one of Pittsburgh's hottest neighborhoods!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard Schweikert

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY Listed on: 09/27/2022

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Cannon

YOUR TOWN REALTY LLC License #RS333666

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $844

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 1,041 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Brownstone
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Community Details

  • Public Transportation

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$844

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

1,041 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Downtown Pgh
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0239
  • Lot Size: 0.0239
  • Directions: Uptown, Seneca crosses Forbes near Birmingham Bridge.
  • Architectural Style: Row House, Three Story
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1910
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Public Transportation

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pittsburgh

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 844.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2022
Closed on
Jun 16, 2023
List Price
$65,000
Sold Price
$49,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-24.62%
Views
174
Current Estimated Value
$89,342

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,342
Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.84%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2022
Closed on
Jun 9, 2023
List Price
$65,000
Sold Price
$49,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-24.62%
Views
174

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2022
Closed on
Jun 7, 2023
List Price
$65,000
Sold Price
$49,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-24.62%
Views
174

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Summer Hill Apartments L L C $49,000 --
Summer Hill Apartments L L C $49,000 --
Summer Hill Apartments Llc $49,000 --
Summer Hill Apartments Llc $49,000 --
Bell Christopher M $2,900 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/12/2023 06/12/23 Sold $49,000 -10.9% $41 / Sq Ft
02/14/2023 02/14/23 Price Changed $55,000 -6.8% $46 / Sq Ft
11/01/2022 11/01/22 Price Changed $59,000 -9.2% $49 / Sq Ft
09/27/2022 09/27/22 For Sale $65,000 +85.7% $54 / Sq Ft
06/06/2014 06/06/14 Sold $35,000 +17.1% $29 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/28/2014 03/28/14 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2014 02/10/14 For Sale $29,900 -- $25 / Sq Ft
Source: West Penn Multi-List

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $855 $37,100 $5,000 $32,100
2024 $855 $37,100 $5,000 $32,100
2023 $855 $37,100 $5,000 $32,100
2022 $844 $37,100 $5,000 $32,100
2021 $853 $37,100 $5,000 $32,100
2020 $840 $37,100 $5,000 $32,100
2019 $840 $37,100 $5,000 $32,100
2018 $673 $37,100 $5,000 $32,100
2017 $840 $37,100 $5,000 $32,100
2016 $175 $37,100 $5,000 $32,100
2015 $175 $37,100 $5,000 $32,100
2014 $541 $37,100 $5,000 $32,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: West Penn Multi-List

MLS Number: 1577986

West Penn Multi-List

APN: 0011-K-00170-0000-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.