NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,461,000 - $2,198,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,700 Sq Ft
$681/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 6, 2015

Last sale price $871,000 $323 Per Sq Ft

Est. 111% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,482 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2015

BREATHTAKING!!!! GATED, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE HOME IN SOUTH OCEANSIDE WALKING DISTANCE TO THE BEACHES AND RESTAURANTS! GRAND ENTRANCE WITH VAULTED CEILINGS, LARGE UPGRADED KITCHEN, FIREPLACE IN BOTH LIVING AND FAMILY ROOMS, DOWNSTAIRS BEDROOM AND AN OFFICE . YOU WILL LOVE THE MASTER SUITE WITH FIREPLACE AND ITS PRIVATE BALCONY OVERLOOKING BUENA VISTA LAGOON. RECENTLY REMODELED MASTER BATHROOM WITH A SEPARATE SHOWER AND AN OVERSIZED JACUZZI TUB . SECOND FLOOR ALSO FEATURES A JUNIOR SUITE. Neighborhoods: South Oceanside Equipment: Garage Door Opener, Range/Oven Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Sewer Connected Topography: LL

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Agata Carpenter

Compass License #01458081 Listed on: 06/02/2015

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Laura Sechrist Molenda

Redfin Corporation License #01885003

Redfin Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 0.27

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Gated Parking

Home Design

  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Covered Patio or Porch
  • Property is zoned R1

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1551300900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Oceanside
  • Zoning: R1
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 1551300900
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2700.00
  • Stories: 2
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 322.59
  • Room Type: Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room, Formal Entry

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Slab
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gated
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Trash Compactor
  • Heating Type: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Individual Room

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2018
Sold by
Steele Barbara E
Bought by
Steele Barbara E and Barbara E Steele Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,839,915

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2018
Sold by
Gorham Kevin Charles and Steele Barbara Elizabeth
Bought by
Steele Barbara E

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2015
Closed on
Jun 22, 2015
Sold by
Daniel Nancy M
Bought by
Gorham Kevin Charles and Steele Barbara Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
Agata Carpenter
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Laura Sechrist Molenda
Redfin Corporation
List Price
$871,000
Sold Price
$871,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2003
Sold by
Rolston Jan Stacey
Bought by
Daniel Nancy M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 1999
Sold by
Rolston Jan S
Bought by
Rolston Jan Stacey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
6.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 1996
Sold by
Rolston Jan S
Bought by
Rolston Jan S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 1989

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 1988

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Steele Barbara E -- None Available
Gorham Kevin Charles $871,000 None Available
Daniel Nancy M $710,000 Equity Title Company
Rolston Jan Stacey -- Old Republic Title Company
Rolston Jan S -- --
-- $303,900 --
-- $160,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Daniel Nancy M $225,000
Previous Owner Rolston Jan Stacey $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/06/2015 07/06/15 Sold $871,000 0.0% $323 / Sq Ft
06/09/2015 06/09/15 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2015 06/02/15 For Sale $871,000 -- $323 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,031 $735,130 $556,381 $178,749
2024 $8,031 $720,717 $545,472 $175,245
2023 $7,783 $706,586 $534,777 $171,809
2022 $7,664 $692,733 $524,292 $168,441
2021 $7,772 $679,151 $514,012 $165,139
2020 $7,532 $672,188 $508,742 $163,446
2019 $7,313 $659,009 $498,767 $160,242
2018 $10,129 $906,188 $488,988 $417,200
2017 $9,944 $888,420 $479,400 $409,020
2016 $9,622 $871,000 $470,000 $401,000
2015 $7,662 $710,000 $449,000 $261,000
2014 -- $710,000 $449,000 $261,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 150029820

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 155-130-09

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.