$3,650,000
$145K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $23,795/month

Total Views 3,162
-- Bed
-- Bath
12,352 Sq Ft
$295 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Major price reduction! Seller is motivated-bring all offers! Historic Mixed-Use Gem in Boyle Heights. Welcome to The Vinograd, a reimagined 1920s hotel turned character-filled mixed-use building in the heart of Boyle Heights, just east of Downtown LA. This 30-unit property includes 27 residential studios, 1- and 2-bedrooms and 3 street-facing commercial spaces with prime Cesar Chavez Avenue frontage. Select residential units come fully furnished, giving a mix of classic charm and updated finishes. The commercial spaces are ideal for retail or creative office use, benefiting from high visibility, steady foot traffic, and built-in residential clientele. Set in a culturally rich neighborhood near Mariachi Plaza, the Arts District, and local favorites like Guisados, The Vinograd offers strong connectivity via Metro E Line and nearby public transit. A rare blend of history, community, and opportunity. Current GRM is an incredible 8.0 GRM with a cap rate of 7.5%.

Listing Agent

Will Tiao

The Collective Realty License #01918965 Listed on: 01/12/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 7,502 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Fenced

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Slab Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • Shower Only
  • 12,352 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Central Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • City Lot

Community Details

  • 30 Units
  • Rent Control
  • Resident Manager or Management On Site

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for electricity, gas, water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5175-014-003

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

7,502 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Levels: Two
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • ADA Compliant: No
  • Alley: Yes
  • Building Permit: Yes
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - no steps
  • Living Area: 12352
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1722
  • Probate: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1927
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings (9 Feet+)
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Cooktop - Electric
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall
  • Kitchen Features: Ceramic Counters
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan, Refrigerator
  • Price Per S Q F T: 295.50

• Additions Alterations: Yes
  • Assessed Improvement Percent: 80.00
  • Assessed Improvement Value: 3413486
  • Assessed Land Percent: 20
  • Assessed Land Value: 853369
  • Total Assessed Value: 4266855
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5175-014-003
  • Lot Description: Fenced
  • Lot Location: City
  • Lot Size Area: 7502

Rental Info

  • Total Actual Rent: 454524.00
  • Owner Pays: Electricity, Gas, Water
  • Rent Control: Yes
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV

Multi Family

  • Unit Type: 2106, 2107, 2108, 2109, 2110
  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 8.00
  • Number Of Units: 30
  • Rent Control: 90
  • Type Of Units: Mixed

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $51,952 $4,266,855 $853,369 $3,413,486
2024 $51,952 $4,183,192 $836,637 $3,346,555
2023 $50,956 $4,101,170 $820,233 $3,280,937
2022 $48,612 $4,020,755 $804,150 $3,216,605
2021 $47,981 $3,941,918 $788,383 $3,153,535
2019 $46,558 $3,825,000 $765,000 $3,060,000
2018 $46,336 $3,750,000 $750,000 $3,000,000
2017 $28,791 $2,293,753 $1,164,999 $1,128,754
2016 $28,043 $2,248,778 $1,142,156 $1,106,622
2015 $23,471 $1,865,000 $850,000 $1,015,000
2014 -- $1,670,000 $760,000 $910,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $3,650,000 -3.8% $295 / Sq Ft
01/12/2026 01/12/26 For Sale $3,795,000 +1.2% $307 / Sq Ft
09/27/2017 09/27/17 Sold $3,750,000 -5.1% $304 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/20/2017 07/20/17 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2017 06/07/17 For Sale $3,950,000 -- $320 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed $3,750,000 Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed $2,215,000 Provident Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $1,700,000 Provident Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed -- United Title Company La
Grant Deed $697,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $2,350,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $1,661,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $1,250,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $1,228,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $532,603 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26633243

The MLS

APN: 5175-014-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.