2107 Gorman Ave Waco, TX 76707
Sanger-Heights NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,020/month
Highlights
- Craftsman Architecture
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Tile Flooring
- 1 Fireplace
- Built-In Features
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Cute 1920's House with brand new roof!
Welcome to 2107 Gorman Avenue, a truly exceptional opportunity for investors, first-time homebuyers, and anyone seeking to build immediate equity. This jazz age home, priced under market value, offers the perfect blend of solid construction, timeless appeal, and a prime location in the heart of Waco. This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom, 1,344 sq. ft. residence is the definition of great bones. It's a fantastic live-in-flip project, allowing you to gradually add value and personalize the space while enjoying the comfort of home.
Step inside and be captivated by the abundance of natural light that fills every room, highlighting the home's potential and warm, inviting atmosphere. The thoughtful layout provides a smooth, functional flow, perfect for modern living. The classic curb appeal is undeniable, with an inviting front porch area that offers the perfect setting for morning coffee or evening gatherings.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Realty, Waco Brokerage Phone: 512-940-9068 License #743181 Listed on: 10/02/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,654
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Interior Spaces
- 1,344 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Built-In Features
- 1 Fireplace
Kitchen
- Electric Oven
- Electric Cooktop
Flooring
- Laminate
- Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Schools
- Provident Heights Elementary School
- Cesar Chavez Middle School
- Waco High School
Additional Features
- Covered Patio or Porch
- 8,250 Sq Ft Lot
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- West End Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 12 / N
- Assessor Parcel Number 196348
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,045 | $118,041 | $24,590 | $93,451 |
| 2024 | $3,045 | $135,000 | $24,590 | $110,410 |
| 2023 | $3,027 | $135,000 | $24,590 | $110,410 |
| 2022 | $3,301 | $131,130 | $21,370 | $109,760 |
| 2021 | $2,327 | $87,510 | $12,950 | $74,560 |
| 2020 | $2,137 | $78,790 | $12,290 | $66,500 |
| 2019 | $1,967 | $69,930 | $11,720 | $58,210 |
| 2018 | $1,950 | $68,600 | $11,140 | $57,460 |
| 2017 | $1,603 | $56,240 | $10,640 | $45,600 |
| 2016 | $1,498 | $52,570 | $10,400 | $42,170 |
| 2015 | $1,438 | $51,090 | $10,230 | $40,860 |
| 2014 | $1,438 | $51,110 | $7,000 | $44,110 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Price Changed | $149,900 | -3.2% | $112 / Sq Ft |
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Price Changed | $154,900 | -3.1% | $115 / Sq Ft |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Price Changed | $159,900 | +10.4% | $119 / Sq Ft |
| 01/16/2026 01/16/26 | Price Changed | $144,900 | -3.3% | $108 / Sq Ft |
| 01/05/2026 01/05/26 | Price Changed | $149,900 | -3.2% | $112 / Sq Ft |
| 10/23/2025 10/23/25 | Price Changed | $154,900 | -2.5% | $115 / Sq Ft |
| 10/02/2025 10/02/25 | For Sale | $158,900 | -- | $118 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | Carpenter & Croft Pllc | |
| Foreclosure Deed | $65,000 | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $108,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $58,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21074456
APN: 48-043800-014000-7
- 900 N 22nd St
- 2015 Gorman Ave
- 2001 Gorman Ave
- 2215 Morrow Ave
- 2000 Bosque Blvd
- 1909 Sanger Ave
- 1905 Sanger Ave
- 1819 Morrow Ave
- 2401 Colonial Ave
- 2310 Homan Ave
- 1304 N 22nd St
- 2001 Homan Ave
- 1312 N 22nd St
- 502 N 23rd St
- 2401 Homan Ave
- 2217 W Waco Dr
- 2523 Sanger Ave
- 2600 Colonial Ave
- 2020 Bosque Blvd
- 1220 N 18th St
- 1908 Morrow Ave Unit SI ID1352450P
- 1000 N 19th St
- 2208 Sanger Ave Unit 3
- 2001 Bosque Blvd
- 1906 Bosque Blvd
- 608 N 23rd St
- 415 N 23rd St
- 2632 Colonial Ave
- 1716 Ethel Ave Unit 1714
- 2714 Morrow Ave Unit 16