211 Amethyst St Spruce Pine, NC 28777
Estimated Value: $236,000 - $273,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,596
Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 211 Amethyst St, Spruce Pine, NC 28777 and is currently estimated at $254,343, approximately $159 per square foot. 211 Amethyst St is a home located in Mitchell County with nearby schools including Greenlee Primary School, Mitchell High School, and Spruce Pine Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2005
Sold by
Miller Steve Ray and Miller Nila J
Bought by
Brown Elihu S and Brown Doris P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$137,600
Outstanding Balance
$71,048
Interest Rate
5.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$183,295
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Elihu S | $172,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brown Elihu S | $137,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $970 | $173,200 | $28,800 | $144,400 |
| 2024 | $970 | $173,200 | $28,800 | $144,400 |
| 2023 | $970 | $173,200 | $28,800 | $144,400 |
| 2022 | $970 | $173,200 | $28,800 | $144,400 |
| 2021 | $631 | $108,800 | $18,500 | $90,300 |
| 2020 | $631 | $108,800 | $18,500 | $90,300 |
| 2019 | $631 | $108,800 | $18,500 | $90,300 |
| 2018 | $631 | $108,800 | $18,500 | $90,300 |
| 2017 | $716 | $123,400 | $18,500 | $104,900 |
| 2016 | $654 | $123,400 | $18,500 | $104,900 |
| 2015 | $654 | $123,400 | $18,500 | $104,900 |
| 2014 | $654 | $123,400 | $18,500 | $104,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map