211 Madison St Unit 27 Canton, GA 30115
Estimated Value: $517,000 - $572,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,899
Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 211 Madison St Unit 27, Canton, GA 30115 and is currently estimated at $544,556, approximately $187 per square foot. 211 Madison St Unit 27 is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Holly Springs Elementary School, Rusk Middle School, and Sequoyah High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2024
Sold by
Harbin Courtney
Bought by
Osteen Harrison Edward and Osteen Katie Hammond
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$473,850
Outstanding Balance
$467,931
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$76,625
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2023
Sold by
Lee Won K
Bought by
Harbin Courtney and Harbin Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$480,260
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2019
Sold by
Lee Won K
Bought by
Lee Won K and Lee Theresa R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Osteen Harrison Edward | $520,000 | -- | |
| Harbin Courtney | $490,000 | -- | |
| Lee Won K | -- | -- | |
| Lee Won K | $340,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Osteen Harrison Edward | $473,850 | |
| Previous Owner | Harbin Courtney | $480,260 | |
| Previous Owner | Lee Won K | $340,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,024 | $207,400 | $42,000 | $165,400 |
| 2024 | $5,830 | $195,440 | $44,000 | $151,440 |
| 2023 | $6,226 | $206,680 | $46,000 | $160,680 |
| 2022 | $4,703 | $154,520 | $33,600 | $120,920 |
| 2021 | $3,420 | $136,280 | $30,760 | $105,520 |
| 2020 | $4,407 | $132,840 | $29,600 | $103,240 |
| 2019 | $2,821 | $112,200 | $29,600 | $82,600 |
| 2018 | $749 | $29,600 | $29,600 | $0 |
| 2017 | $0 | $74,000 | $29,600 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map