NOT LISTED FOR SALE

211 Myrtle St Chester, CA 96020

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,858 Sq Ft
0.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 9, 2020

Last sale price $310,000 $167 Per Sq Ft

201 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

This 3 bedroom, 3 bath custom home was finished in 2007, with an abundant amount of thoughtful functionality and classic charm. Inviting, bright upstairs bedrooms, an upstairs master suite boasting a walk-in closet, and a large living space with vaulted ceilings. Cook in the spacious kitchen, or take it outside to the built-in BBQ! Sit under the hops growing across the backyard pergola and roast marshmallows in the outdoor fireplace, a restored historical hearth from the original home on the property. The two car garage is spacious and ready for all of the lake gear! Comfort and charm await you in this centrally located, beautifully built Chester home. Walking distance to restaurants and shopping, and just minutes away from Lake Almanor.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

SHANNON MEDICI-BRINKMAN

CHASE INTERNATIONAL LAKE ALMANOR BROKERS License #02060628 Listed on: 03/01/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

JOHN SALVERSON

INACTIVE REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 2007

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Shed
  • Outdoor Gas Grill

Schools

  • Plumas Unified Elementary And Middle School

Year Built

2007

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LAB
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 2007

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Gas Range Connection, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Pantry
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Heating: Central, Wood Stove
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement: No
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gas Grill, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Landscaping, Lighting, Porch, Patio, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Frame, Hardboard, Stick Built
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Off Street, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Propane, Phone Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Municipal Utility District

Schools

  • Elementary School: Plumas Unified
  • High School: Plumas Unified
  • Middle Or Junior School: Plumas Unified

Lot Info

  • Topography: Level
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2020-10-31
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/09/2020 10/09/20 Sold $310,000 +2.0% $167 / Sq Ft
09/03/2020 09/03/20 For Sale $304,000 -1.9% $164 / Sq Ft
09/02/2020 09/02/20 Off Market $310,000 -- --
05/28/2020 05/28/20 Price Changed $304,000 -6.2% $164 / Sq Ft
03/01/2020 03/01/20 For Sale $324,000 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,804 $335,552 $43,296 $292,256
2023 $3,804 $322,524 $41,616 $280,908
2022 $3,450 $316,200 $40,800 $275,400
2021 $3,351 $310,000 $40,000 $270,000
2020 $2,044 $175,607 $36,840 $138,767
2019 $2,005 $172,164 $36,118 $136,046
2018 $1,922 $168,788 $35,410 $133,378
2017 $1,913 $165,479 $34,716 $130,763
2016 $1,719 $157,600 $33,063 $124,537
2015 $1,674 $153,010 $32,100 $120,910
2014 $1,572 $143,000 $30,000 $113,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20200134

Plumas Association of REALTORS®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.