211 N Helen Dr Payson, AZ 85541
Estimated payment $2,639/month
About This Home
Charming Chalet Cabin Near the Coveted East Verde River .Discover the rare opportunity to own a true mountain-chalet retreat just steps from the beloved East Verde River. Properties in this pocket are few and far between--and when they hit the market, they don't last. This warm and inviting cabin offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and everyday comfort. A spacious screened in West facing deck sets the tone, ideal for slow mornings with coffee, peaceful evenings watching the sunset, or simply soaking in the quiet beauty of the pines.
Located in a vibrant, close-knit community you'll enjoy the best of small-town camaraderie while still being just a short drive to town for dining, shopping, and essentials. A pre-inspection has already been completed, giving buyers added peace of mind. helping ensure a smooth, surprise-free transaction.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,902
Year Built
- Built in 1984
Lot Details
- 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
- Dirt Road
- Rural Setting
- Desert faces the front and back of the property
- East or West Exposure
- Chain Link Fence
- Perimeter Fence
Parking
- 3 Open Parking Spaces
- 1.5 Car Garage
- Oversized Parking
Property Views
- Panoramic
- Woods
Home Design
- A-Frame Home
- Cabin
- Roof Updated in 2021
- Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
- Wood Frame Construction
- Composition Roof
- Board and Batten Siding
- Block Exterior
Interior Spaces
- 1,456 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom Upstairs
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Heat Pump System
- Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
- Propane
- Electric Water Heater
- High Speed Internet
- Cable TV Available
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 65
- Assessor Parcel Number 302-31-065
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,902 | $42,259 | $3,116 | $39,143 |
| 2025 | $2,902 | -- | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,342 | $35,528 | $3,220 | $32,308 |
| 2023 | $2,342 | $24,025 | $2,635 | $21,390 |
| 2022 | $2,235 | $22,503 | $1,508 | $20,995 |
| 2021 | $2,175 | $22,431 | $1,436 | $20,995 |
| 2020 | $2,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | For Sale | $449,000 | +167.3% | $308 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/20/2019 06/20/19 | Sold | $168,000 | -1.2% | $115 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/07/2019 05/07/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/30/2019 04/30/19 | For Sale | $170,000 | -- | $117 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $290,000 | Pioneer Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $168,000 | Pioneer Title Agency Inc | |
| Cash Sale Deed | $88,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Trustee Deed | $154,852 | Pioneer Title Agency | |
| Warranty Deed | $190,000 | Pioneer Title Agency |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $232,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $123,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $190,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
MLS Number: 7003526
APN: 302-31-065
- 182 N Helen Dr
- 81 N Nellie Dr
- 81 N Nellie Dr Unit 81B
- 164 S Joan Dr
- 308 N Nellie Dr
- 1033 W Bridle Path Ln
- 2105 N Fleitz Cir
- 1008 W Saddle Ln
- 2110 N Cold Springs Point
- 703 W Colt Cir
- 308 W Cody Cir
- 609 W Barnum Cir
- 405 W Houston Mesa Rd
- 2023 N Verde Cir
- 303 W Cody Cir
- 303 W Ash Creek Ct
- 503 W Johnson Dr
- 2301 W Graff Dr
- 411 W Bridle Path Ln
- 801 N Madison Dr
- 816 N Blue Spruce Cir
- 1106 N Beeline Hwy
- 905 N Beeline Hwy Unit 2
- 905 N Beeline Hwy
- 313 N Mogollon Trail
- 605 N Spur Dr
- 1117 W Birchwood Rd
- 304 N Mogollon Trail
- 704 N Easy St Unit 4
- 400 S Canpar Way
- 704 N Granite Dr
- 200 E Malibu Dr Unit A5
- 200 E Malibu Dr Unit C5
- 200 E Malibu Dr Unit C8
- 200 E Malibu Dr Unit D7
- 200 E Malibu Dr Unit A6
- 512 W Longhorn Rd Unit 1
- 512 W Longhorn Rd Unit 4
- 301 N Beeline Hwy Unit 7