NOT LISTED FOR SALE

211 W Baker St Avoca, IA 51521

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,789 Sq Ft
2011 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2025

Last sale price $255,500 $143 Per Sq Ft

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • No HOA
  • Patio
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to this beautiful two-story, newer-built home that perfectly blends comfort and functionality. The main level features a spacious primary suite, offering a peaceful retreat while conveniently being on the main-floor. Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms and a full bathroom with a large vanity—ideal for busy mornings or hosting guests. Step outside to your private, fenced backyard where you can relax in peace. The spacious patio is ready for summer BBQs, cozy evenings, and memorable get-togethers. With thoughtful design and modern touches throughout, this home is ready for you to move in and make it your own! Also, enjoy the short walk to Avoca's charming downtown!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kayla Petersen

Turnkey Services Realty License #S69926000 Listed on: 04/24/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Hud Nonmember

Nonmember

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,852

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions: 0.36
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,789 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Laundry

  • Laundry on upper level
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,852

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: .36 acres
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Mls Id: turn
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1789.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2
  • Fireplace: No

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Concrete
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Cable Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: A-H-S-T-W
  • High School: A-H-S-T-W
  • Middle Or Junior School: A-H-S-T-W

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2011
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/18/2025 06/18/25 Sold $255,500 +2.6% $143 / Sq Ft
04/27/2025 04/27/25 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2025 04/19/25 For Sale $249,000 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,770 $230,000 $17,800 $212,200
2023 $3,770 $230,000 $17,800 $212,200
2022 $3,548 $183,300 $17,800 $165,500
2021 $4,987 $183,300 $17,800 $165,500
2020 $2,840 $142,000 $9,400 $132,600
2019 $2,846 $142,000 $9,400 $132,600
2018 $2,758 $142,000 $9,400 $132,600
2017 $2,758 $142,000 $9,400 $132,600
2015 $2,874 $142,000 $9,400 $132,600
2014 $2,934 $142,000 $9,400 $132,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 25-671

Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

APN: 7739 09 333 001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.