NOT LISTED FOR SALE

211 Woolens Rd Elkton, MD 21921

Estimated Value: $1,489,413 - $1,652,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,014 Sq Ft
$308/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2025

Last sale price $1,500,000 $299 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,067 / mo

105 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • In Ground Pool
  • Rambler Architecture
  • Barn or Stable
  • 28.11 Acre Lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of October 2025

Fair Hill Farm is a lovely 28 acre well designed horse farm located west of the internationally acclaimed equestrian community from which it takes its name.

Gently rolling and private on a dead end road the farm possesses 33 stalls in two center aisle barns with foaling stalls, large tack room, and easy access to paddocks and larger fields with water and 7 run-in sheds.

Additionally, the farm features an outdoor dressage arena 66 x 198 with sand and rubber footing and a small indoor arena across from the barns. There are several ancillary buildings housing equipment and storage, and covered dog runs near the house.

The main home is a 1974 brick one story home of approximately 5000 sq ft. finished featuring 5 bedrooms and 4 1⁄2 baths highlighted by a large incredible enclosed pool room with wood walls and wood cathedral ceiling, hot tub, kitchen, and bath - an unbelievable indoor oasis. Additionally, there is a two bedroom cottage and a 1 bedroom apartment convenient to the barn complex. This farm is a must see for the serious equestrian.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

A. John Price

(410) 885-1606 amber@psre.net Patterson-Schwartz Real Estate License #RSR002189 Listed on: 04/15/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Anne Peoples

(410) 885-1606 amber@psre.net Patterson-Schwartz Real Estate License #RS0036525

Patterson-Schwartz Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,870

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 28.11 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned NAR

Parking

  • 4 Garage Spaces | 2 Attached and 2 Detached
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1 Level
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Main Level Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0804006860

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,870

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

28.11 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Farm
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 7772
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 5014
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 398.68
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 5014
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2758
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2758
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Barn/Stable, Center Aisle, Guest House, Horse Stable, Indoor Arena, Run-in Shed, Tenant House

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Off Street

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C, Zoned
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Hot Water, Radiant

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 28.11
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1224472.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11870.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0804006860
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CECIL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 15, 2025
Closed on
Oct 27, 2025
List Price
$1,999,000
Sold Price
$1,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$499,000
-24.96%
Views
172
Current Estimated Value
$1,545,103

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$45,103
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.64%
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Outstanding Balance
$525,000
Interest Rate
6.34%
Estimated Equity
$1,020,103

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2003
Sold by
Burton Edward and Burton Dorothy M
Bought by
Murray Nancy P and Christner Neil W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 1997
Sold by
Gibellino Ronald and Gibellino Zanetta
Bought by
Burton Edward and Burton Dorothy M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Covert Farm Llc $1,500,000 Kirsh Title
Murray Nancy P $850,000 --
Burton Edward $625,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Covert Farm Llc $525,000
Open Covert Farm Llc $900,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Sold $1,500,000 -25.0% $299 / Sq Ft
04/15/2025 04/15/25 For Sale $1,999,000 -- $399 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,922 $1,162,000 $114,100 $1,047,900
2024 $9,014 $1,079,133 $0 $0
2023 $7,960 $996,267 $0 $0
2022 $8,621 $913,400 $114,100 $799,300
2021 $4,297 $837,200 $0 $0
2020 $8,235 $761,000 $0 $0
2019 $7,958 $684,800 $114,100 $570,700
2018 $7,855 $675,867 $0 $0
2017 $7,752 $666,933 $0 $0
2016 $7,316 $658,000 $0 $0
2015 $7,316 $658,000 $0 $0
2014 $7,584 $658,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCC2016638

Bright MLS

APN: 04-006860

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.