NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,702,913 - $1,830,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,344 Sq Ft
$749/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2020

Last sale price $1,135,000 $484 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,680 / mo

99 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Property is near park and public transit
  • Victoria Elementary School Rated A-
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 4-minute walk to Vista Park

About This Home

As of June 2020

Welcome to the Westside Costa Mesa community of Upcoast, featuring 28 detached modern residences set on the west bluffs looking out to the Pacific Ocean and Catalina Island. This exquisite home was built in 2016 and delivers all of the conveniences and features you could hope for: generous space (2,344 square feet), an open concept kitchen/living/dining room awash in natural light, three bedrooms, three and one half bathrooms, an interior laundry closet, and a spacious rooftop deck with mountain, ocean and island views. The residence has a two car garage for private parking, and is conveniently located close to the beach and central to the thriving and dynamic communities of Costa Mesa, Newport Beach, and Huntington Beach. This is modern coastal living at its finest, with the amenities of newer construction. Virtual tour link: https://bit.ly/2WwgwLA

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Douglas Kramer

Re/Max R. E. Specialists License #01374637 Listed on: 02/22/2020

Re/Max R. E. Specialists

Co-Listed By

Jack Gano

Re/Max R. E. Specialists License #01930094

Last Buyer's Agent

Bernice DeVries

Kastell Real Estate Group License #01276952

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard

HOA Fees

  • $148 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,344 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Location

  • Property is near park and public transit
  • Suburban Location

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 17779
  • Assessor Parcel Number 93778315

Community Details

Overview

  • Seabreeze Association, Phone Number (714) 713-4139
  • Maintained Community

Recreation

  • Park

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

2,000 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$148 per month

Parking

2

• View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Modern
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 93778315
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2344.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Living Room Balcony, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Area, Breakfast Counter / Bar
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 484.22
  • Room Type: Great Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Double Sinks In Master Bath, Separate Tub And Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Stone Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • View: Park/Greenbelt
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Roof Top
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Carport, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Closet, Inside, Upper Level
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Maintenance Grounds
  • Association Fee: 148.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Seabreeze
  • Phone: 714-713-4139
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Park, Suburban
  • Association Management: Seabreeze

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Near Public Transit, Park Nearby
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0459
  • Latitude Manual: 33.65124700

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 2000.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 636.01
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 17779

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2020
Closed on
Jun 2, 2020
List Price
$1,249,000
Sold Price
$1,135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$114,000
-9.13%
Current Estimated Value
$1,754,978

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$619,978
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.72%
Original Mortgage
$908,000
Outstanding Balance
$804,873
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$950,105

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2016
Closed on
Feb 23, 2017
List Price
$979,000
Sold Price
$1,036,128
Premium/Discount to List
$57,128
5.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.83%
Original Mortgage
$828,902
Interest Rate
4.17%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peterson Alan D $1,135,000 First American Title Company
Vickroy Amy $1,036,500 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Peterson Alan D $908,000
Previous Owner Vickroy Amy $828,902
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/30/2020 06/30/20 Sold $1,135,000 -3.3% $484 / Sq Ft
05/31/2020 05/31/20 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2020 04/30/20 Price Changed $1,174,000 -2.1% $501 / Sq Ft
03/11/2020 03/11/20 Price Changed $1,199,000 -4.0% $512 / Sq Ft
02/22/2020 02/22/20 For Sale $1,249,000 +20.5% $533 / Sq Ft
03/24/2017 03/24/17 Sold $1,036,128 +5.8% $447 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/28/2016 12/28/16 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2016 10/24/16 For Sale $979,000 -- $422 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,070 $1,241,285 $692,525 $548,760
2024 $14,070 $1,216,947 $678,947 $538,000
2023 $13,619 $1,193,086 $665,635 $527,451
2022 $13,166 $1,169,693 $652,584 $517,109
2021 $12,775 $1,146,758 $639,788 $506,970
2020 $12,265 $1,099,546 $632,731 $466,815
2019 $12,006 $1,077,987 $620,325 $457,662
2018 $11,766 $1,056,850 $608,161 $448,689

MLS Number: PW20038389

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 937-783-15

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.